Newman Grove Reporter Obituaries 2004

The newspaper “Newman Grove Reporter” on Wednesday, Jan. 5, 2005 on page 1 listed  ‘Obituaries listed in 2004’.  ‘Below is a list of all of the obituaries printed in 2004’

The list below is adapted from that listing.  This list will be alphabetizie by name, and then by month the obit was printed.

Anderson, E. Norman, August                                                                                         Anderson, Juanita, May                                                                                               Anderson, Oliver M., March

Beller, Richard J., May                                                                                                       Borer, Ervin L., December                                                                                                 Briese, Robert A., March                                                                                               Bruggeman, Mary, November

Cahoy, Martha, June                                                                                                        Carlson, Donald Everett, February                                                                                      Carter, Bertha M., December                                                                                            Castillo, Zoey, July                                                                                                    Christensen, Gerald M., September                                                                                   Congram, Donna Kay (Mowder), March                                                                              Cox, Wayne N., October

Eng, Janahn, November                                                                                                  Erickson, Martin, August

Faiman, Leonard, June                                                                                                       Foland, Linda Mae, July                                                                                                        Foltz, Keaton A., February                                                                                                     Fulsaas, Iver John, Jr., April

Gripp, Kenneth LeRoy, March

Hansen, Lucinda, December                                                                                            Hanson, Ila Nell (Score), October                                                                                  Hegemann, Irene, January                                                                                      Hendrickson, Alma D., October                                                                                             Hoefler,  Leo, June                                                                                                                    Houser, Donald D., April

Jacobson, Ramon, April                                                                                               Jenson, Margaret “Dolly”, August                                                                                       Johnson, Donald D., May                                                                                             Johnson, Florence Annie, September

Keimig, Wilfred, May                                                                                                             King, Everett Ernest, October                                                                                     Klassen, Josephine M., March                                                                                       Knapp, Jerome E., August                                                                                                       Kramer, Sharon, June                                                                                                     Kreitman, Paul Richard, August                                                                                       Kyncl, Alvin A., September

Larson, Glen, August                                                                                                         Larson, Richard L. “Dick”, May                                                                                              Lilja, Rodney, November                                                                                                           Lilja, Wayne, October                                                                                                     Lundeen, Obed B. “Duke”, Novmeber                                                                               Lyon, Mabel, April

Maurstad, Marily S., July                                                                                                       Meier, Elenora, January                                                                                                       McBride, Albert  “Abby”, February                                                                                 McDonnell, Alphia, September                                                                                        McPhillips Paschal “Pat” , September                                                                           Mikelson, Mildred, April                                                                                                              Miller, Fred A., January

Nelsen, Bertha, April                                                                                                       Nelson, Dennis Lee, November                                                                                                Nelson, Lester, September                                                                                                   Newman, Dale W., January

O’Brien, Mary, February                                                                                                           Olson, Elizabeth Betty, February                                                                                    Olson, Rodney, June                                                                                                              Ottis, Marvyle, March

Pearson, Edith M., May                                                                                                      Pelter, Willis C., November                                                                                             Pfeifer, Richard, November                                                                                                Pfeifer, Robert, October                                                                                                   Pospisil, Gene, February                                                                                              Potmesil, John, September                                                                                                Preister, Alvin J., June                                                                                                           Preister, Joline, February

Rezac, June M., April                                                                                                            Richard, Lois, March                                                                                                     Rosenbaum, Doris E., April                                                                                                  Rutan, Clifford, September

Seed, Blanche M., February                                                                                          Shanle, Alvin J., June                                                                                                              Sharp, Joe E., November                                                                                                  Skillstad, LeRoy, July                                                                                                            Stone, Leland H., September                                                                                                    Strom, Delores Mae, July                                                                                                   Strong, Carol, September

Walahoski, Martha, June                                                                                                  White, Janet Ann, November                                                                                            Williams, Lorraine (Witt), November                                                                           Williams, Raymond Lyle, November                                                                                       Wollin, Ronald Rodger, October                                                                                         Wynn, Ruth E., November

Veterans Roll of Honor

The long list of names that follow are for soldiers buried  in cemeteries in the area around Newman Grove, Nebraska. This list is adapted from the list that was in the newspaper “Newman Grove Reporter” Wednesday, May 22, 2002 on page 1.

There is another list after this one that contains the names and burial locations that was listed in the paper under the heading of Buried in Cemeteries Overseas And Other Locations.

This list is being alphabetized by name, then will be followed by the war they served under and then by the cemetery where they are buried.

 

Albracht, Clarence “Bud”, World War II, Lindsay Holy Family                                            Ambroz, Lawence, World War II, Trinity                                                                           Anderson, Carl, World War I, Hope                                                                              Anderson, Donald K., World War II, Trinity                                                                   Anderson, Ernest Myron, World War II, Bethany                                                               Andreasen, Andrew W., World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                      Andreasen, Greger, Korean War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                                 Arland, Gus, World War I, Rosehill

Balzer, August, Civil War, Hope                                                                                           Bartels, Archie, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                    Bartels, Frank, World War II, Trinity #2                                                                            Bartels, Stanley, World War II, buried at sea                                                                   Barton, Al, World War II, Looking Glass                                                                                   Becker, Merlin, Service Veteran, Hope                                                                              Benson, Bryon, World War II, Hope                                                                             Benson, Larry, Service Veteran, Shell Creek                                                                       Berg, Henry, Korean War, Trinity                                                                                            Berg, Oliver, World War I, South Branch                                                                           Berg, Russell, World War II, Trinity                                                                               Bergstrom, Carl, World War I, Salem                                                                                  Blecher, Guy, World War I, Hope                                                                                      Boettcher, Erhardt, World War II, Hope                                                                             Brager, S. A., Civil War, Trinity                                                                                          Brinkman, Chris, Civil War, Hope                                                                                  Broberg, Alfred N., World War I, Trinity                                                                                  Broberg, Arthur J., World War I, Hope                                                                               Broberg, Dean, World War II, Trinity                                                                             Broberg, George Mason, Korean War, Trinity                                                                           Broberg, James, World War II, Rosehill                                                                                 Brom, Frank, World War II, Trinity                                                                                       Brown,  Carl, World War I, Hope                                                                                  Bucklin, John, Vietnam, Trinity #2                                                                                             Buhl, Uffe, World War II, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                                         Busteed, W. C., World War I, Hope

Caparoon, Robert, World War I, South Branch                                                                  Carlson, Floyd T., World War II, Hope                                                                             Carpenter, Jerry, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                  Christensen, Clayton, World War II, Bethany                                                               Christensen, Leland, World War II, Bethany                                                             Christensen, Raymond, Korean War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                     Clausen, Karsten, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                               Clausen, Peter, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                                     Copple, Warren, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                         Couden, Robert, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                    Crantz, Martin, World War II, Hope                                                                                 Curtis, Arnold, World War I, Iowa Valley

Dahlsten, Robert, World War I, Hope                                                                                Dillman, Burel, World War II, Hope                                                                             Dresser, Albert, Civil War, Hope

Eastburg,  Norris, Korean War, Shell Creek                                                                 Ekstrom, Robert, Jr., Korean War, Salem                                                                            Eng, John, World War I, Salem                                                                                           Eng, Russell, World War I, Salem                                                                                         Etling, Marvin, Korean War, Iowa Valley                                                                          Evans, Allen, Service Veteran, North Branch

Flarity, J., Civil War, Hope                                                                                             Fliginger, LuVerne, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                  Fowlkes, Walter, Sr., World War I, Hope                                                                       Freeburg,  Arthur, World War I, Rosehill                                                            Freudenburg,  Earl, Korean War, Green Garden                                                           Freudenburg, Ernest, World War I, Green Garden                                                    Freudenburg, Richard, Korean War, Green Garden                                                Freudenburg, Wayne, Korean War, Green Garden                                                                 Frink, F. L., Dr., World War I, Hope                                                                                     Froistad, Earl, World War II, Hope

Gerhart, H. L., Sr., World War I, Hope                                                                          Goodman, Duane, Service Veteran, Shell Creek                                                              Gotschall, Glen, Service Veteran, Iowa Valley                                                                  Griel, George, World War I, Iowa Valley

Hackler, Gamold, World War I, Hope                                                                                 Hale, Lawrence, World War I, Hope                                                                            Hansen, Henry A., World War I, Rosehill                                                                         Hansen, Kenneth, World War II, Bethany                                                                           Hansen, Louis, World War I, Shell Creek                                                                             Hansen, Walter, World War I, Hope                                                                               Harms, Rudolph, World War I, Green Garden                                                              Harms, William, Jr., World War I, Green Garden                                                        Havenstein,  Anton, World War I, Salem                                                                     Hendrickson, Elgin, World War II, Hope                                                                           Henricksen, Carl C., Spanish War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                        Hestekind, Timon, World War I, South Branch                                                               Hinman, Arthur, World War I, Hope                                                                              Hoadley, Chris, Service Veteran, Iowa Valley                                                               Hodges, Wallace, World War II, Trinity                                                                                   Holy, Jack, World War II, Hope                                                                                         Horn, Harris, Korean War, Iowa Valley                                                                                  Hutt, Earl, World War I, Trinity

Jacobson,  Gale, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                        Jacobson, H. Sonny, World War II, Trinity                                                                              Jenkins, Lee, World War II, Trinity                                                                                   Jensen, Carl D., World War I, South Branch                                                                          Jensen, Sigurd, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                            Johnson, Albert C., World War I, Hope                                                                              Johnson, Anes C., World War I, Hope                                                                              Johnson, Arthur, World War II, Hope                                                                          Johnson, Chester L., World War II, Hope                                                                       Johnson, C. J. G., World War I, Hope                                                                           Johnson, Clarence Sherman, World War II, Shell Creek                                                   Johnson, Dale, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                        Johnson, Dee Dale, World War II, Hope                                                                    Johnson, DeForrest, World War II, Trinity                                                                           Johnson, Donald J., World War II, Shell Creek                                                                Johnson, Donis, Korean War, Shell Creek                                                                          Johnson, Dwayne A., Service Veteran, Iowa Valley                                                           Johnson, Ed, World War I, Hope                                                                                Johnson, Edwin A., World War II, Hope                                                                     Johnson, George A., World War I, South Branch                                                                 Johnson, Gerhart, World War II, Hope                                                                            Johnson, Godfred, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                               Johnson, Howard C., World War II, Hope                                                                      Johnson, James Howard, World War II, Shell Creek                                                        Johnson, John A., World War I, Hope                                                                               Johnson, Lewis, World War I, Hope                                                                                    Johnson, R. A., World War I, Hope                                                                            Johnson, Reuben J., World War II, Hope                                                                       Johnson, Rudolph, World War II, Hope                                                                      Johnson, Stanley, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                       Johnson, Stanley P., World War I, Hope                                                                         Johnson, Vernon, World War  II, Salem                                                                            Johnson, Victor E., World War I, Hope                                                                       Johnson, Virgil C., World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                        Julsen, Donavon, Korean War, Hope                                                                                  Julsen, Olaf, Korean War, Iowa Valley

Kamrath, Harold, World War II, Trinity                                                                           Kamrath, Obed, World War II, Trinity                                                                               Kaufman, Alvin, World War II, Trinity                                                                                     Kelten, Grandville, Civil War, Hope                                                                             Kittelson, Alvin, World War II, North Branch                                                                   Kleveland, Harold, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                    Klitzke, Floyd, World War II, Trinity #2                                                                           Klitzke, Harold, World War II, Trinity #2                                                                      Knickerbocker, Eric, Service Veteran, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                        Knudson, Leslie, World War II, Shell Creek                                                              Knudson, Ole, Civil War, Trinity                                                                                          Koenig, Glenn, World War II, Hope                                                                                    Kopecky, Lester, World War  I, Iowa Valley                                                                        Kouba, John, Civil War, Trinity                                                                                           Kralik, William, World War I, Trinity                                                                              Kramer, Alan, Vietnam, Trinity                                                                                          Kramer, Robert, Service Veteran, Trinity                                                                                   Krueger, Roger, Service Veteran, Green Garden                                                             Kuchar, Frank, World War II, Trinity                                                                                     Kuchar, Leonard World War II, Trinity                                                                                  Kvam, Louis, World War II, North Branch

Lahners, Tom, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                              Larson, Arthur, World War I, Hope                                                                                Larson, Christian, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                                   Larson, Dale, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                         Larson, Gustaf, A., Spanish War, Looking Glass                                                           Larson, Leroy, World War II, Bethany                                                                                    Larson, Lester, World War II, Looking Glass                                                                      Larson, Orville, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                               Lee, Oscar, World War I, South Branch                                                                            Leeson, Vaden, World War II, Hope                                                                           Letterman, Ernest, World War II, Hope                                                                                 Loken, Alfred, World War II, Hope                                                                                     Lundeen, Arthur, World War I, Salem                                                                             Lundquist, Niles, World War I, Salem                                                                              Luttman, Marion D., World War II, Hope                                                                                Lyon, Royal, World War II, Rosehill

Mahon, Hugh, Dr., World War I, Hope                                                                            Martin, James, Civil War, Hope                                                                                      Martin, Robert, World War II, Trinity                                                                                    Martin, Roy, World War II, Bethany                                                                                  Maurstad, I. O., World War I, South Branch                                                                           McCartney, J., Civil War, Hope                                                                                   McCartney, W. E., World War I, Hope                                                                            McCormick, George, Civil War, Hope                                                                            McDonnell, John, World War II, Trinity                                                                       McMurray, William T., World War II, Trinity                                                                        Melland, Clifford, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                    Moachler, Robert J., Korean War, Iowa Valley                                                                 Mock, Dan, Civil War, Hope                                                                                        Mongerson, Alan, World War II, Hope                                                                           Moravec, Anton, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                        Moravec, Frank R., World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                    Moravec, James, Civil War, Trinity                                                                                        Motl, Jim, Korean War, Iowa Valley                                                                               Mueller, August, World War II, Green Garden

Nathan, Everett, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                           Nelson, Anton, World War I, Hope                                                                                Nelson, Donovan, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                      Nelson, Elmer W., World War I, Salem                                                                                Nelson,  Hilding, World War I, Salem                                                                              Nelson, John, World War I, Shell Creek                                                                              Nelson, Lordell, World War II, Hope                                                                                  Nelson, Myron E., World War II, Salem                                                                            Nelson, Roger, Korean War, Hope                                                                                  Nelson, Virgil D., World War II, Salem                                                                              Newhoff, George, Spanish War, Hope                                                                              Newman, Ora, World War I                                                                                              Nore, Salmar, World War I, South Branch                                                                        Nore, Selmer, Service Veteran, Hope                                                                               Novotny, John, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                      Novotny, Ludwig, Civil War, Trinity                                                                                  Nygren, Carroll, Korean War, Iowa Valley

Oleson, Oley, Civil War, Hope                                                                                        Olnes, Nels,  World War I, South Branch                                                                        Olson, Alanzo, World War II, Looking Glass                                                                  Olson, Berndt, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                                         Olson, Harold G., World War I, Trinity                                                                             Olson, Olof, Civil War, Trinity

Patzel, Russell, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                       Paulson, Sever, World War I, South Branch                                                                        Pearson, Wesley B., World War I, Hope                                                                         Perry, Don, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                              Peterson, Clifton, World War I, South Branch                                                                        Peterson, Gustaf, Civil War, Looking Glass                                                              Peterson, Larry Lee, Korean War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                           Peterson, Roy “Bud”, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                               Peterson, Rueben, World War I, Hope                                                                                Peterson, Walter, World War I, Hope                                                                                        Pryor, Rufus, Civil War, Hope

Ransen, Eddie, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                     Reiche, Wilbur R., World War II, Zion Lutheran                                                                Rundquist, Russell, Dr., World War II, Hope

Saare, Alfred, Spanish War, Hope                                                                                           Saare, Herman, Civil War, Hope                                                                                  Samuelson, F. Leonard, World War I, Hope                                                                 Samuelson, Jr., World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                Samuelson, Lawrence, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                            Sanderson, Elmer, World War I, Trinity                                                                          Sanderson, Emmons, World War I, Trinity                                                          Schlanbusch, F. L., Civil War, South Branch                                                                     Schmidt,  Jerry, Service Veteran, Iowa Valley                                                                   Schockey, Carroll, World War II, Hope                                                                     Schwartz, Ervin, Korean War, Green Garden                                                           Selender, Donald, World War II, Salem                                                                        Selander, Gustav E., Service Veteran, Looking Glass                                                     Sherwood, Jim, Korean War, Hope                                                                          Simonson, Carl, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                    Simonson, Oliver, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                       Sivers, Royal, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                               Smith, Duard, World War II, Hope                                                                                Soderstrom, Andrew, Civil War, Hope                                                                            Soldier, Unknown, Civil War, Hope                                                                                  Solso, Arthur, World War I, Trinity                                                                                Sorensen, Allen, Korean War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                                    Sorensen, Dennis, Service Veteran, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                         Sorensen, Irving, World War II, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                               Spencer, John, World War  II, Hope                                                                              Spohn, , Joseph, Civil War, Hope                                                                                    Spulak, Clarence, World War II, Trinity                                                                                 Stanley, Floyd C., World War II, Hope                                                                            Steensnes, Leland, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                      Stewart, Gilbert, World War I, Hope                                                                              Stewart, Lyle, World War II, Hope                                                                                   Stockland, Carl, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                      Stockland, Genot, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                    Stone, Maynard, World War I, Looking Glass                                                                     Storek, Joseph, Civil War, Trinity                                                                                           Strand, Clarence, World War II, Hope                                                                                Strand, Martin, World War I, Trinity                                                                                   Swanson, Clarence, World War II, Salem                                                                   Swanson, Leonard, World War I, Salem                                                                               Switzer, James, Civil War, Hope

Tesch, Ernest, World War I, South Branch                                                                 Thavenet, Lonnie, World War II, Trinity                                                                                Thayer, William, World War II, Hope                                                                                   Thomas, Al, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                           Thomassen, Arthur, World War I, Hope                                                                    Thompson, Elvin, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                       Thompson, Henry, Spanish War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                              Thompson, Ole C., World War II, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg                                         Thorin, Arthur, World War I, Iowa Valley                                                                         Tisthammer, Bent, World War I, South Branch                                                                Tisthammer, Carl N., World War I, Trinity                                                                    Tisthammer, Carl, Jr., World War II, Trinity

Vaage, Chester, World War II, Hope                                                                                 Vaage, Leonard, World War I, Hope                                                                                Voelker, Leo, Korean War, Iowa Valley

Wagalie, Everett, World War I, Trinity                                                                               Wagers, Harold, Service Veteran, Iowa Valley                                                                   Walldeen, Clarence, World War II, Hope                                                                            Wallin, Detlof, World War I, Rosehill                                                                                      Wand, Charlilse, World War II, Looking Glass                                                                       Watson, Benny, World War II, Hope                                                                               Weiand, Mervin, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                         Welburn, Lloyd, World War II, Hope                                                                                     Werner, David,  World War II, Hope                                                                                   Werner, Evald, World War I, Hope                                                                                   Whitcher, LeRoy, World War II, Hope                                                                              Whited, Harry, Civil War, Salem                                                                                      Williamson, Invald, World War II, Shell Creek                                                                   Witt, Irving J., World War I, Hope                                                                                   Wobig, Dean, World War II, Hope                                                                             Wondercheck, W. D., World War I, Salem                                                                              Worre, Clarence, World War II, North Branch

Zavodsky, Joe, Civil War, Trinity

 

Buried In Cemeteries Overseas And Other Locations                                                 (information is listed as found in the paper)

 

Anderson, Robert L., World War II, marker in Hope Cemetery

Brinell, Herbert, World War II, National Cemetery at St. Louis, MO.                                    Broberg, Stanley L., World War II, Osmond, NE.                                                   Bumgarver, Jack, Rockport, TX.

Christensen, Glen, marker in Hope Cemetery                                                               Christensen, Roger, World War II, West Lawn Hillcrest Memorial Park, Omaha, NE.           Coil, John, Korean War, Petersburg, NE.

Dahlstedt, Clifford, World War II, Arlington National Cemetery                                       Duhachek, Donald, World War II, Emerick Cemetery

Edic, Norman W., Central City, NE.

Froistad, Arvid, Seattle, WA.                                                                                             Froistad, Vernon D., Fort Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis, MN.

Gabrielson, Clemmons, marker in Shell Creek Cemetery                                               Grimm, Don, Fort McPherson National Cemetery, Maxwell, NE.

Halderson, Llewellyn, marker in Hope Cemetery                                                              Hansher, Fred, at sea

Jensen, Russell J., World War II, at sea                                                                             Johnson, David L., Viet Nam, marker in Hope Cemetery                                                       Johnson, Duane Lyle, at sea, marker at Trinity Cemetery                                               Johnson, Roland Stanley, Korean War, Fort Snelling National Cemetery Minneapolis, MN.

Kaufman, Robert, World War II, Norfolk                                                                        Kopecky, Frank                                                                                                                 Kramer, Arnold, Grand Island, NE.

Larson, Paul J. World War II, Potwin, KS.                                                                 Letterman, Eugene H.                                                                                                      Lindahl, Elving, Sacramento, CA.

Martin, Clifford, World War II, Arlington National Cemetery

Nelson, Howard, marker in Hope Cemetery                                                                      Nelson, Marlin O., marker in Salem Cemetery                                                             Nelson, Neil G., World War II, Lincoln, NE.

Parsons, Jim, World War, Palmer, NE.                                                                              Polzin, Ralph

Schmadeke, Donald                                                                                                     Schumaker, Edwin, Korean War, Fort Madison, IA.                                                         Sivers, Arnold W.          { this name was listed twice }                                                          Sivers, Arnold W., Brittany Cemetery & Memorial, St. James, France                            Strand, Charles , World War II, marker in Trinity Cemetery                                          Strand, Clarence

Turmo, Rolf, World War II, Arlington National Cemetery

Vaage, Rufus, World War II, Shores of Puget Sound, WA.                                                  Van Ostrand, Kenneth, World War II, Bradshaw, NE.

Weller, George, World War II, Beatrice, NE.

Newman Grove Reporter death notices

The following information comes from the newspaper “Newman Grove Reporter” from Newman Grove, Nebraska.  The format will be name of person, followed by date of paper, and then community if it is mentioned.  It might be place of birth, death or burial location.

The name in (      ) will be the maiden name if it is listed in the article.

 

Aase, Henry, Jun. 5, 2002 Norfolk                                                                                 Adamson, Thelma, Jun. 6, 2001 Ravenna                                                                    Anderson, Jennifer Marleen, Aug. 14, 2002 died Cary, N.C.                                         Anderson, Luella (Worre), Feb. 9, 2005 Newman Grove                                                 Anderson, Oliver M., Mar. 10, 2004 Grand Island                                                         Anderson, Ruth H. (Krueger), Jun. 13, 2001 Fremont                                                         Andrews, Francis E. (Weiand), Jan. 12, 2005 Newman Grove

Bartels, Wilma (Nelson), May, 1, 2002 Newman Grove                                                         Bauer, George E., Oct. 9, 2002 Scottsbluff                                                                   Beaudette, Mildred Elaine (Hendrickson), Apr. 6, 2005 Magnet                                          Becher, Albert “Walt”, Mar. 9, 2005 Newman Grove                                                            Becker, Lois Olive (Rasmussen), Dec. 17, 2003 Albion                                                   Becker,  Marie Kristen (Holvik), Apr. 6, 2005,Apr. 13, 2005  Albion                                       Belgum, Gordon, Apr. 20, 2005 Albion                                                                                    Bell, Doreen E. (Rickard), Feb. 14, 2001 Bellwood                                                                 Beller, Catherine “Kate” (Dohmen), May, 28, 2003 Lindsay                                                 Beller, Vincent J. Feb. 7, 2001 Lindsay                                                                           Bengtson, Lloyd, Dec. 30, 2003 Newman Grove                                                            Benson, Donald,  Dec. 3, 2003 Lindsay                                                                               Berg, Lowell D., Feb. 27, 2002, Apr. 3, 2002 Tucson, AZ.                                                  Bergen, Nina (Nickolaison), Jan. 10, 2001 Omaha                                                              Berney, Bill L., Aug. 7, 2002 Albion                                                                                   Blecher, Margaret L. (Kennedy), Jul. 31, 2002 West Des Moines, IA.                                     Borer, Ervin Louis, Dec. 29, 2004 Petersburg                                                                   Boschen, Dennis, Apr. 10, 2002 Newman Grove                                                            Bossman, Ardell Deloris (Timmerman), Jun. 20, 2001 Lennox, S.D.                                    Brandl, Robert E.,  Nov. 13, 2002   Lindsay                                                                     Brands, Linda, Jun. 11, 2003 Petersburg                                                                             Briese, Nidra T. (Benson), Sep. 25, 2002,  Oct. 2, 2002 Albion                                      Briese, Robert Arthur, Mar. 10, 2004 Albion                                                                        Brown, Charles Otis, Mar. 16, 2005 Grand Island                                                                  Bruggeman, Bernice Mary (Korth), Nov. 17, 2004 Omaha                                              Buettner, Arnold Aug. 7, 2002 article died Jun. 30, 1980 in Bakersfield, CA.                            Buettner, Caryl (Larson), Aug. 7, 2002 city of burial not listed, died in Morehead, N.C.  Busselman, Lucille T., Jan. 17, 2001 Lindsay

Cahoy, Louise Josephine (Rose), Jan. 26, 2005 Elgin                                                 Carlson, Donald Everett, Feb. 4, 2004 died Cupertino, CA.                                                Carter, Bertha Marie (Kramer), Dec. 29, 2004 St. Edward                                            Christensen, Duane,  Apr. 24, 2002 Newman Grove                                                  Christensen, Wesley E., Sr., Jun. 13, 2001, Jun. 20, 2001 Lindsay                                 Clausen, Erling, William, Dr., Sep. 11, 2002 Freehold, N.J.                                          Cornelius, Marie (Knapp), Jun. 12, 2001 Greenville, MI.                                                      Cox, Wayne N., Oct. 20, 2004 Norfolk                                                                                   Daniel, Thelma Viola (Snyder), Norfolk

Davis, Anna (Weber), Nov. 27, 2002 Dell Rapids, S.D.                                                     Deckert, Archie L. May 23, 2001 Columbus                                                                       Dohmen, Sarah (Fitzsimmons), Sep. 4, 2002 St. Bernard                                               Dolesh, Dorothy I. (Schulze), Sep. 18, 2002 Tilden                                                           Dreifurst, Patricia J. (Ashby), Feb. 27, 2002, Platte Center

Eames, William George, Oct. 23, 2002 Menan, ID.                                                                 Edic, Richard J. “Dick”, Aug. 28, 2002 Central City                                                            Ekstrom, Kenneth, Jul. 24, 2002 Petaluma, CA.                                                                 Eng, Janahn (Larson), Nov. 24, 2004 Newman Grove

Farrar, Duane Howard, Jul. 10, 2002  city not listed burial at later date                                Fischer, Evelyn A. (Boesch), Oct. 30, 2002 Lindsay                                                  Fitzsimmons-Dohmen, Sarah, Sep. 4, 2002 St. Bernard                                                      Foltz, Keaton A., Feb. 18, 2004 Humphrey                                                                     Friedrich, Doris (Luttman), Dec. 10, 2003, Dec. 17, 2003 Newman Grove                      Fusselman, Ruth (Foreman), Oct. 6, 2004 Albion

Gearhart, Wayne, Feb. 27, 2002 Newman Grove                                                       Gerhart, Dorothy Eleanor (Hallgren), Sep. 25, 2002, Oct. 2, 2002 Newman Grove            Green, Robert C., Dec. 17, 2003 Battle Creek                                                                 Greider, Margaret Elizabeth (Ealing), Feb. 16, 2005 Valparaiso

Haas, Mildred Ann (Weltruski), Jul. 31, 2002 Albion                                                         Halverson, Harold W. Mar. 27, 2002, Burke, S.D.                                                      Hamilton,  L. Iola (James), Jul. 24, 2002 Alliance                                                           Hansen, Lucinda (Kramer), Dec. 29, 2004 Tilden                                                                Hansen, Lydia Emily, Dec. 23, 2003 Brush, CO.                                                        Hanson, Ila Nell (Score), Oct. 27, 2004 North Platte or Lewellen                                      Hartjoy, Roy Edward, Feb. 23, 2005, Tacoma, WA.                                                  Heavican, Nina (Nickolaison), Jan. 10, 2001 Omaha                                                 Hegemann, Irene D. (Wojcik), Jan. 7, 2004 Lindsay                                                      Hendrickson, Alma Dora (Thompson), Oct. 6, 2004 Albion                                                     Henry, Victor, May, 29, 2002 Lindsay                                                                        Herchenbach, Catherine C. “Kay” (Magsamen), Feb. 23, 2005 Lindsay                         Hueston, Ethel (Schnick) or (Schinek), Jan. 25, 2001, Feb. 1, 2001 Bancroft                  Hoefer, Rose (Schiltmeyer), Dec. 4, 2002 Raeville

Jacobson,  Ethel (Tisthammer), Nov. 26, 2003 Newman Grove                                      Jacobson, Gretel (Gabriel), Dec. 10, 2003 Newman Grove                                         Jensen, Clifford V., Sep. 25, 2002 Lindsay                                                                       Jensen, Helen, Jun. 13, 2001 Blairsville, GA.                                                               Jensen, Phyllis R. (Fry), Dec. 4, 2002 Crane, MO.                                                           Johnson, Alexis, Mrs., May 22, 2002 AZ.                                                                      Johnson, Dagny (Turmo), Dec. 4, 2002 Newman Grove                                                Johnson, Dona (Collins), Nov. 27, 2002 Newman Grove                                               Johnson, Emelene, Jun. 26, 2003 South Hampton, N.J.                                                 Johnson, Florence Annie (Bennar), Sep.  8, 2004 Wayne                                                  Johnson, Harold, Jul. 17, 2002 Newman Grove                                                                Johnson, Nila Vera (Abrahamson), Apr. 20, 2005 Tracy, CA.                                             Johnson, Raymond Lee, May 1, 2002 Glasgow, MT.

Kaufmann, Marcella M. (Brandt), Aug. 21, 2002 Columbus                                                 Keimig,  Wilfred, May 26, 2004 Lindsay                                                                               King, Everett Ernest, Oct. 6, 2004 Loveland, CO.                                                                King, Pearl Lorene (Carrico), May 29, 2002 Newman Grove                                                   Klassen, Josephine M. (Hollatz), Mar. 3, 2004 Humphrey                                                   Kleider, Edwin Carl, Jan. 18, 2001 Omaha                                                                          Knapp, Viola (Kyncl),  Mar. 9, 2005, Madison                                                                  Kopecky, Lester, Feb. 20, 2002 Newman Grove                                                              Krueger, Maurice, Sep. 4, 2002 Newman Grove                                                                Kuehl, James Jacob, Oct. 23, 2002 Lamberton, MN.                                                   Kuntzelman, James, Apr. 20, 2005 Albion                                                                   Kurtenbach, Irvin J., Jan. 31, 2001 Lindsay                                                                          Kyncl, Alvin Anton, Sep. 8, 2004 Albion

Landen, John A. “Jack”, Apr. 6, 2005, Apr. 13, 2005  Albion                                               Larson, Lloyd, Jr. Mrs.,(Ridge), Apr. 13, 2005 Winter Haven, FL.                                      Larson, Richard L. “Dick”, May, 26, 2004 Gladstone, MO.                                                 Lee, Alice (Nore), Feb. 20, 2002 Belleview, WA.                                                                     Lees, Jeannette M. (Voborny), Mar. 27, 2002 Fairbanks, AK.                                                   Lilja, Rodney, Nov. 3, 2004 Newman Grove                                                                           Lilja, Wayne W., Oct. 27, 2004 Newman Grove                                                           Lindgren, John Edward, Jan. 10, 200, Jan. 17, 2001 Lexington, KY.                                Loseke, Walter H.. Aug. 14, 2002 Sioux Falls, S.D.                                                               Lundeen, Obed B. “Duke”, Nov. 10, 2004 Parkers Prairie, MN.                                             Lyon, Royal F., Jan. 17, 2001 Newman Grove

Maricle, Mary Goldie (Murphy), Apr.  10, 2002 Albion                                                        Matson, Randy, Oct. 2, 2002 Newman Grove                                                               Maurstad, Marion J. “Maury”, Feb. 9, 2005 Elk Point, S.D.                                                       McBride, Albert “Abby”, Feb. 18, 2004 Primrose                                                             McDonnell, Alphia (Tonnig), Sep. 22, 2004 Newman Grove                                                 Meier, Elenora (Dvorak), Jan. 14, 2004 Iowa Valley Cemetery                                          Melcher, Robert L., Nov. 20,  2002 Lindsay                                                                          Meyer, Jack Lawrence, Jun. 11, 2003 Columbus                                                               Michael, Duane L., Jul. 31, 2002 Newman Grove                                                             Miller, Fred A., Jan. 7, 2004 Omaha                                                                                 Miller, Gene R., Apr. 17, 2002, Apr. 24, 2002 Petersburg                                                    Moses, Margaret, Feb. 1, 2001 Madison                                                                            Mousel, Henry “Hank, Jan. 10, 2001, Feb. 7, 2001, May 23, 2001 Newman Grove

Nathan, Everett, Jun. 26, 2002 article  Newman Grove                                                    Nelson, Dennis Lee “Denny”, Nov. 17, 2004 died San Diego, CA.                                   Nelson, June, Dec.  30, 2003 Newman Grove                                                               Nelson, Lester Carl, Sep. 8, 2004 St. Edward                                                           Newman, Dale W., Jan. 7, 2004 Newman Grove                                                         Nygren, LaVonne (Johnson), Nov. 26, 2003, Dec. 3, 2003 Newman Grove                      Nygren, Nanette Louise, Jun. 11, 2003 Sioux Falls, S.D.

Oberhauser, John S. “Jack”, Jun. 6, 2001 Genoa                                                            O’Brien, Mary A. (Kaufman), Feb. 25, 2004 Tilden                                                   Ohlmann, Fae Irene (Friedrich), Jun. 26, 2002 Seward                                                     Olson, Elizabeth L. “Betty”, Feb. 4, 2004 DeWitt                                                       Osterloh, Martin Diedrich, Jul. 17, 2002 Newman Grove                                                       Otto, Alma (Wollin), May 23, 2001 Wisner

Pelter, Willis C., Jr., Nov. 10, 2004 Lindsay                                                                    Pfeifer, Magdalen M. (Beller), Mar. 16, 2005 Madison                                                          Pfeifer, Richard B, Nov. 3, 2004 Madison                                                                       Pfeifer, Robert A., Oct. 27, 2004 Dwight                                                                            Pointer, Frances Adeline (Hess), Feb. 7, 2001 Hastings, NE.                                        Pospisil, Gene, Feb. 25, 2004 burial Iowa Valley Cemetery                                              Potmesil, John, Sep. 22, 2004 Madison                                                                            Preister, Joline M. (Galyen), Feb. 18, 2004, Feb. 25, 2004 Lindsay                                  Preister, Vincent James, Oct. 30, 2002 Lindsay                                                                Preuss, Magdeleen, I. “Din” (Ramaeker), Aug. 28, 2002 Lindsay

Raasch, Patty (Longnecker), Mar. 27, 2002 Bakersfield, CA.                                                  Rall, Gwen Ladell (Mongerson), Dec. 30, 2003 Battle Creek, MI.                                  Rankin, Leola Olesen (Jacobsen), Dec. 10, 2003, Dec. 17, 2003 Lindsay                             Rankin, Vernon, Feb. 2, 2005 Lindsay                                                                 Rasmussen, Elaine I.(Ostrander), Oct. 23, 2002, Oct. 30, 2002 St. Edward                    Richard, Lois B. (Barrett), Mar. 3, 2004  died Lancaster, PA.                                     Roberts, Eldrid T. (Turmo), Oct. 9, 2002 Seattle, WA.                                                            Rode, Clifford Thomas, Sep. 11, 2002 Benson, MN.

Salinas, Daniel, Jun. 6, 2001 Newman Grove                                                                  Schissler, Janet (Skillstad), Mar. 20, 2002 Littleton, CO.                                              Schmadeke, Warren E., Jan. 19, 2005 Callender, Iowa                                                   Schock, John P. , Aug. 28, 2002 St. Bernard                                                                       Schlecht, Volanda C. (Borgelt), May 23, 2001 Beemer                                                      Seed, Blanche M.  (Duhachek), Feb. 18, 2004 burial at a later date no city listed                 Sellhorst, Clara (Hoffmann), May 22, 2002 Lindsay                                                               Sharp, Joe E., Nov. 3, 2004 Newman Grove                                                                  Shotkoski, LeRoy John, Mar. 16, 2005 St. Edward                                                            Siler, Leitha, Jan. 24, 2001 Ridgecrest, CA.                                                                     Steinbach, Lynn, Jul. 24, 2002 St. Edward                                                                           Stock, Frank M., Feb. 14, 2001 Tarnov                                                                                   Stone, Leland H., Sep. 22, 2004 died Liberty, MO.                                                                 Strong, Carol Joy (Belgum), Sep. 15, 2004 Genoa                                                               Sueper, Mar, J., May 30, 2001 Humphrey                                                                 Swanson, Chester R., Nov. 13, 2002 Bellevue

Terry, Fred, Feb. 1, 2001 Grand Island                                                                          Thompson, Clara Mae (Munson), Nov. 19, 2003 Newman Grove                                      Tisthammer, Harold B., Nov. 12, 2003 Albion

VanAckeren, Rita F. (Schrage), Apr. 20, 2013 Humphrey

Wagelie, Arlene Delores, Mar. 16, 2005 Omaha                                                                 Warnke, Bonnie Merle (Clark), Oct. 9, 2002, Oct. 16, 2002 Albion                                    Wedekind, Arthur A., Nov. 5, 2003 Lindsay                                                                 Weeder, Mary  (Hollatz), Feb. 16, 2005 Humphrey                                                         White, Janet Ann (Fudge), Nov. 10, 2004 Plainview                                                            Williams, Lorraine (Witt), Nov. 3, 2004 Antelope Valley, CA.                                          Williams, Raymond Lyle, Nov. 3, 2004 Superior                                                                   Wilson, LaVerna (Anderson) Nov. 27, 2002, Dec. 4, 2002 Albion                                         Wollin, Ronad Rodger, Sep. 29, 2004, Oct. 13, 2004 Eureka, CA.                                         Wynn, Ruth E. (Horn), Nov. 17, 2004 Norfolk

Zach, Mark G., Oct. 2, 2002 Norfolk                                                                              *Zessin, Laverna Doris (Bartels), Mar. 16, 2005 Madison

Meadow Grove News death notices

The following information comes from the newspaper “fMeadow Grove News” from Meadow Grove, Nebraska.  The format will be name of person, followed by date of paper, and then community if it is mentioned if it is other than Madison.  It might be city of birth, death or burial location.

The name in (      ) will be the maiden name if it is listed in the article.

Burch, Edna, Jun. 21, 2001 Red Bluff, CA.

Daniel, Thelma Viola (Snyder), Feb. 1, 2001, Norfolk                                                         Deckert, Elizabeth, Apr. 26, 2001 Tilden                                                                             Dierks, John R., Mar. 1, 2001 Fremont

Hoskinson, Isaac Scott, Oct. 15, 2003 Meadow Grove                                                    Hueston, Ethel (Schnick or Schinek), Jan. 25, 2001, Feb. 1, 2001 Bancroft

Larson, Dorothy M. (Rodekohr), May 2, 2001 Stromsburg                                                  Less, LaRue (Werner), Jun. 14, 2001 Galva, IA.

Moses, Mary Margaret (Davis), Feb. 8, 2001 Madison

Neely, David W., May, 31, 2001 Tilden

Sparr, Wayne I., Apr. 19, 2001 Meadow Grove

Terry, Fred E., Feb. 1, 2001, Feb. 8, 2001 Grand Island                                                      Terry, Leonard Kinne, Feb. 8, 2001 Anchorage Alaska

Weerts, Wallrich F., May 2, 2001 Tilden                                                                           Woodka, Alma “Garner”, Oct. 15, 2003 Scottsdale, AZ.

Madison Star-Mail death notices

The following information comes from the newspaper “Madison Star-Mail” from Madison, Nebraska.  The format will be name of person, followed by date of paper, and then community if it is mentioned if it is other than Madison.

The name in (      ) will be the maiden name if it is listed in the article.

 

Brockhaus, Cecelia E. “Cece” (Steffes), Feb. 3, 2000                                                 Bugenhagen, Elda Catherine (Jundt), Feb. 3, 2000 Creighton

Frinkral, Archie J., Feb. 3, 2000 Battle Creek

Rooney, Lucinda Joy (VanMeter), Feb. 3, 2000 Los Alamitos, CA.

Sterner, Helen P. (Miller), Feb. 3, 2000 Taylor, WI.

 

Norfolk Daily News 2003

The obits and other information from the newspaper “Norfolk Daily News” in Norfolk, Nebraska. The format will be: name of person, date of paper, city mentioned for them which may be city of birth, living, death, or burial location.

Maiden name in ( ) when found in the obituary.

 

Abbenhaus, Ann, Nov. 20, 2003 Creighton                                                                      Ackerman, Warren, Nov. 18, 2003 Beemer                                                                          Ahrens, Betty L. “Vonnie”, Nov. 20, 2003 Norfolk                                                             Andersen, Lester “Dane”, Dec. 15, 2003, Dec. 17, 2003 Pilger                                        Anderson, Hester A. (Owens), Nov. 29, 2003 Ainsworth                                                   Anderson, Wilmer E., Mar. 25, 2003 Wakefield

 

Babcock, Harold, Dec. 15, 2003 Primrose

Bargman, Earl H., Dec. 5, 2003, Dec. 6, 2003 Bloomfield                                               Barnes, Ella (Hansen), Dec. 15, 2003 Bloomfield                                                           Beck, Dawn M. (Veik), Dec. 17, 2003 Humphrey                                                               Becker, Lois O. (Rasmussen), Dec. 4, 2003, Dec. 5, 2003 Albion                                Beckmann, Lonald L.,  Dec. 17, 2003 Pender                                                             Benedict, Charles F., Dec.15, 2003, Dec. 17, 2003 Norfolk                                             Bennett, Kent L., Dec. 17, 2003 McCook                                                                       Binnebose, Myrna M. (Beck), Mar. 25, 2003  Sioux City, IA.                                         Bisping, Richard D. “Biz”  Nov. 20, 2003 Pierce                                                              Boldt, Ina B. (Hankla), Nov. 18, 2003, Nov. 20, 2003 Norfolk                                              Borer, Miriam A. (Heying), Dec. 10, 2003 Albion                                                                    Borst, Stanley, Dec. 4, 2003 Randolph                                                                               Bothe, Mary C. “Kay”, Nov. 18, 2003 Norfolk                                                                        Bowers, Opal E., Mar. 25, 2003 Norfolk                                                                        Brachle, Laura M. (Daniels), Nov. 18, 2003 Petersburg                                                  Brester, George, Dec. 1, 2003, Howells                                                                       Brookhouser, Rose, Nov. 29, 2003, Dec. 1, 2003 Orchard                                               Brisso, Maxine, Dec. 10, 2003 Hadar                                                                                Bryant, Iva A. (Zabka), Nov. 25, 2003 St. Edward

Cabanne, Cecelia L., Nov. 25, 2003 Tilden                                                                  Calkins, Ray, Dec. 15, 2003 O’Neill                                                                                  Carlson–Driskell, Amelia “Millie” (Hansen), Dec. 17, 2003 Wakefield                              Carpenter, Eugene, Dec. 15, 2003 Neligh                                                                     Chalupnik,  Hank, Nov. 25, 2003 Verdigre                                                                           Childers, Troy, Nov. 25, 2003 Lincoln                                                                                      Christ, Wayne, Nov. 25, 2003 Howels                                                                              Clark, Vincent C., Nov. 25, 2005, Dec. 1, 2003 Norfolk                                                   Coleman, Maynard O., Nov. 25, 2003 Atkinson                                                                       Collins, Kathryn (Fischer), Mar. 25, 2003 St. Edward                                                      Copeland, Bonnie C. (Leenerts), Dec. 10, 2003 Humphrey

Dirks,  Joel Thomas, Dec. 15, 2003 Cary, N.C.

Drews, Dale V. “Pap”, Dec. 1, 2003 Norfolk

Eberhardt, Viola (Harris), Dec. 19, 2003 Norfolk                                                                 Elston, Clifford M., Dec. 1, 2003 Columbus                                                                     Emerson, John E., Nov. 25, 2003 Ainsworth

Filsinger, Delores (Hicks), Dec. 5, 2003 Elgin                                                                       Fisette, Walter, Nov. 25, 2003 Hadar                                                                                  Flesner, Sevilla (Bredehoft), Nov. 29, 2003 Columbus                                                      Fox, Doris (Tomlinson), Dec. 15, 2003, Dec. 17, 2003 O’Neill                                            Friedrich, Doris (Luttman), Dec. 4, 2003, Dec. 5, 2003 Newman Grove                            Fry, Lynn F., Dec.  4, 2003, Dec. 5, 2003, Dec. 6, 2003 Ewing                                          Fryer, Linda, Nov. 25, 2003 Norfolk

Gooch, Kathy (Baumert), Dec. 19, 2003 Schuyler                                                           Green, Robert C., Dec. 10, 2003 Tilden                                                                             Grone, Dorothy, Nov. 25, 2003 Wayne

Hahn, Meta D. (Klutman), Nov. 25, 2003 Osmond                                                            Hale, Ethel F. (Stolte), Mar. 25, 2003 Atkinson                                                                    Halle,  Charlotte, (Ritts), Nov. 20, 2003 Crofton                                                                  Hallvin, Alvar, Nov. 18, 2003 Creighton                                                                              Hansen, Victor, Dec. 6, 2003 Neligh                                                                                   Harris, Ferne L. (Dunker), Nov. 18, 2003 Fremont                                                           Herden, Emilie A. (Moenning), Dec. 17, 2003 Madison                                                 Hoefer, Mary Ann (Schueth), Dec. 5, 2003, Dec. 6, 2003 Elgin                                            Hoefer, Paul, Dec. 10, 2003 Elgin                                                                                  Homquist, Carroll “Kayo”, Mar. 25, 2003 Wausa                                                                  Hunke, Arthur, Nov. 18, 2003 Osmond

Jacobson, Gretel (Gabriel), Dec. 4, 2003, Dec.  5, 2003 Newman Grove                            Jager, Walter, Nov. 18, 2003, Nov. 20, 2003 Carroll                                                         James, Myrtle, Dec. 15, 2003 Tilden                                                                               Jansen, Esther I., Nov. 18, 2003 Norfolk                                                                       Johnson, John F. “Jack”, Dec. 1, 2003 Elgin                                                                     Jones, Leuellan, Nov. 20, 2003 Clearwater

Karlberg, Esbie (Widmore), Dec. 4, 2003, Dec. 5, 2003 Wakefield                                   Kniffin, Ivan, Dec. 15, 2003 Fort Washakie, WY.                                                              Koehn, Frieda K., Nov. 25, 2003 Pierce                                                                             Kucera, Longin, Dec. 19, 2003 Howells

Larsen, Harold L., Dec. 1, 2003 Columbus                                                                       Lawless, Joseph D., Dec. 6, 2003 Norfolk                                                                             Lenzen, Irene, Nov. 25, 2003 Wynot                                                                                    Levos, Obed C., Dec. 1, 2003 Albion                                                                            Linhart, Margaret, Nov. 18, 2003 Verdel                                                                   Logemann, William G. “Bill”, Nov. 20, 2003 Brunswick

Mackeprang, Irene, Mar. 25, 2003 Bloomfield                                                                  Magary, Gordon W., Nov. 25, 2003 Johnstown                                                           Masters, Gladys, Nov. 25, 2003 Arcadia                                                                      McCart, Francis, Dec. 6, 2003 O’Neill                                                                  McDonough, Rose Mary (Zielberg), Mar. 25, 2003 Wisner                                         McIntyre,  James L., Dec. 1, 2003 Primrose                                                               Melcher, Antoinette (Van Ert), Nov. 29, 2003 Norfolk                                                          Melcher, Harley C., Dec. 15, 2003, Dec. 17, 2003 Norfolk                                               Millard, Betty J. (Osborn), Dec. 5, 2003 Sioux City, IA.                                                     Miller,  Lillian, Dec. 10, 2003 Clarkson                                                                                Miller, Meta D. ((Klutman), Nov. 25, 2003 Osmond                                                            Mitchell, Lorena “Larri” (Pfeifer), Dec. 6, 2003 Stanton                                                  Morrison, Freda C. (Nelson),  Dec. 19, 2003 Norfolk

Nelson, Robert A., Dec. 4, 2003, Dec. 5, 2003 Albion                                                        Nolan, James “Sam”, Dec. 5, 2003, Dec. 6, 2003 Niobrara

O’Dey, Agnes (Ruterbories), Nov. 25, 2003 Oakdale                                                        Ogier, Bradley, Nov. 18, 2003 Wallace                                                                                 Olson, Hazel E., Dec. 6, 2003 Norfolk

Paustian, Joseph “Joe”, Dec. 4, 2003 Wayne                                                                Peitzmeier, Dora (Schwarz), Dec. 4, 2003, Dec. 5, 2003 Bloomfield                                Pekarek, John, Dec. 10, 2003 Howells                                                                             Phillips, Homer V., Dec. 15, 2003 Fort Washakie, WY.                                                     Pieper, Richard W., Dec. 1, 2003 Dodge                                                                         Pierce, Charlotte (Ritts), Nov. 20, 2003 Crofton                                                                  Preston, Quentin, Dec. 6, 2003 Wayne

Reed, Annie V. (Crabtree), Nov. 25, 2003 Osmond                                                          Reed, George D., Dec. 1, 2003 Norfolk                                                                          Rood, Peg, Dec. 15, 2003 Tilden                                                                                    Ruther, Helen M. (Camp), Grand Island

Sameuleson, Jack W., Mar. 25, 2003 Hartington                                                            Sass, Genevieve, Dec. 1, 2003 West Point                                                                     Schaller, Betty Jean, Dec. 1, 2003 Creighton                                                                Schirmer Dorothy (Berger), Nov. 29, 2003 Wisner                                                                Schlines, Lois (Dunklau), Mar. 25, 2003 Wakefield                                                       Schmidt, Winona (Miserez), Dec. 10, 2003 West Point                                                Schmitz, Bernard, Dec. 17, 2003 O’Neill                                                                    Schreier, Anna A. (Wagner), Nov. 29, 2003 Verdigre                                                  Schulzkump, Kenneth V., Dec. 19, 2003 West Point                                                             Sindelar,  Maurice C, Dec. 15, 2003, Dec. 17, 2003 Platte Center                                   Snodgrass, Grayce (Young), Dec. 15, 2003 Plainview                                                      Specht, Marie E. (Arends), Dec. 17, 2003 Butte                                                               Steffen, Jeff, Nov. 18, 2003 Hartington                                                                               Steffen, Mary P., Nov. 25, 2003 Hartington                                                                     Steuck, Ella, Dec. 10, 2003 Battle Creek                                                                        Suchan, Milo, Nov. 20, 2003 Clarkson                                                                                 Suhr, Betty (Miller), Dec. 19, 2003 Crofton

Tesina, Emil, Nov. 25, 2003 Bee                                                                                           Timm, Marlene L. (Stunkel), Dec. 15, 2003 Brownton, MN.                                             Titus, Lucile L. (Heerten), Nov. 29, 2003 Springview                                                         Toelle, Lowell A., Dec. 6, 2003 Beemer                                                                                 Trotzig, Jayna, Dec. 5, 2003 Sioux City, IA.                                                                     Trowbridge, LaVina (Gans), Dec. 1, 2003 Elgin

 

Urbanec, John, Nov. 29, 2003 Walthill                                                                                Utesch, Arthur W., Dec. 17, 2003 Wynot

Van Ostrand, Bruce, Nov. 29, 2003 Dec. 1, 2003 Orchard                                                    Van Slyke, Naomi, Nov. 20, 2003 Plainview                                                                     Vesely, William “Bill”, Dec. 15, 2003 Pischelville

Weber, Jane C. (Davlin), Dec. 19, 2003 Ericson                                                        Weiand, Ethel M. (Grattan), Mar. 25, 2003 Norfolk                                                        Wemhoff, Lawrence, Nov. 18, 2003 Humphrey                                                         Westring, Robert M. “Bob”, Dec. 19, 2003 Genoa                                                               Wiegle, Helen, Mar. 25, 2003 Norfolk                                                                                   Wittler, Charles R., Dec. 1, 2003 Norfolk

 

Yunker, Gertrude (Persson), Nov. 29, 2003 Bancroft

Zambrano, Manuel, Dec. 4, 2003 Lexington

Wisner, Nebraska church

There is an article in the newspaper “Norfolk Daily News” Friday, Aug. 27, 2004 on page 11 of the tearing down of the Congregational Church building in Wisner.  The structure was built in 1882 and the last service in the church was July 4, 1976. This and more came from the “Wisner News-Chronicle”.

Little Angels

There is an article in the newspaper “Norfolk Daily News” Sat. September 4, 2004 on page 6 of the burials of 12 little babies who had no marker on their individual graves.  This is in the Magnet, Nebraska cemetery.