“Norfolk Daily News” obits Jul. 2017 — Dec. 2017

The obits and other information from the newspaper “Norfolk Daily News” in Norfolk, Nebraska.  The format will be: name of person, date of paper, city mentioned for them which may be city of birth, living, death, or burial location.

Maiden name in (     ) when found in the obituary.

Abbenhaus, Sharon E. (Hoskinson), Ju. 18, 2017 Battle Creek
Aerni, Erin, Jul. 10, 2017 Kimball
Allen, Gene A., Aug. 21, 2017 Ainsworth
Amato, Sam, Jul. 25, 2017 Omaha
Arehart, Wilfred D. “Red”, Jul. 29, 2017, Jul. 31, 2017  Elgin
Armitage, Robert L. “Bob”, Aug. 18, 2017 Norfolk
Aschoff, John G., Jul. 3, 2017 Osmond

Bachman, Darlene (Will), Aug. 23, 2017 Creston
Bahr, Janelle E., Aug. 2, 2017 Norfolk
Bates, Keven P., Aug. 12, 2017 Stanton
Bathke, Mamie Elvera (Tschirren), Jul. 31, 2017 Niobrara
Baumann, Gordon M. Sr., Aug. 2, 2017, Aug. 3, 2017 Norfolk
Beckenhauer, Nolan Thomas, Aug. 22, 2017 Ceresco
Belsky, Robert D. “Bob”, Jul. 24, 2017, Jul. 25, 2017 Dodge
Benning, Don, Jul. 21, 2917 Omaha
Boldt, Delwyn Arthur, Aug. 1, 2017 Minden
Boldt, Patricia Ann (Doran), Aug. 1, 2017 Minden
Bonner, Mildre H. (Buresh), Aug. 2, 2017 Norfolk
Born, Todd W., Jul. 10, 2017 formerly Plainview now Manor, Texas
Burch, Phyllis Hall Dobrovolny, Jul. 31, 2017 Atkinson

Carpenter, Lucille Mae (Jensen), Aug. 1, 2017 Neligh
Channer, Mary M., Jul. 18, 2017 St. Edward
Chapman, Chad K., Aug. 22, 2017 York
Cizek, Terry, Jul. 24, 2017, Jul. 26, 2017 Spencer
Clapper, Michael K. “Mick”, Aug. 2, 2017 Ainsworth
Clayton, Lillian Irene (Fuerhoff), Aug. 19, 2017 Osmond
Crawlely, Cynthia K. (Garside), Aug. 14, 2017, Aug. 15, 2017 Norfolk
Crump, Howard R. Jr., Aug. 4, 2017 Bloomfield

DeCamp, John, Jul. 31, 2017 article Norfolk
Deichmann, Joseph David, Aug. 10, 2017, Aug. 11, 2017 Norfolk
Deseive, Keith, Aug. 15, 2017 Atkinson
Ditter, Willard R., Aug. 25, 2017, Aug. 26, 2017 Norfolk
Dittman, Paul Dewayne, Jul. 21, 2017 Randolph
Dobrovolny, Joan, Aug. 15, 2017 Stuart
Donner, Joseph Irvin, Jul. 29, 2017, Jul. 31, 2017 Crofton

Eilers, Robert, Aug. 11, 2017, Aug. 14, 2017, Aug. 23, 2017 Spencer
Emanuel, Norman Henry “Norm”, Aug. 21, 2017 West Point

Falor, Jake, Aug. 15, 2017 Atkinson
Farrand, Morna Laree, Jul. 25, 2017 Dorsey
Favors, Dorothy, Jul. 24, 2017 Stanton
Fisher, Gilbert C., Jul. 10, 2017 Norfolk
Flege, Dennis Lee “Red”, Aug. 8, 2017 Norfolk
Foote, Gilbert Eugene “Gil”, Jul. 10, 2017 Carroll
Foster, Justin, Aug. 11, 2017 article Neligh, Nebraska, / Arizona
Frerichs, John C., Aug. 2 2017 Laurel
Frickenstein, Carmen Lavonne (Thompson) , Aug. 10, 12, 15, 2017 Creighton
Frieling, Thais “Tess”, Aug. 24, 2017 Wisner
Fry, Patricia Kay (Penwell), Aug. 12, 2017 Tilden
Furstenau, Daniel D., Aug. 11, 2017 formerly Norfolk now Lewiston, Idaho

Gailes, Horace, Jul. 21, 2017 article Winnebago accident
Gehner, Marilyn, Jul. 31, 2017 Wayne
Griffin, Earl J., Jul. 18, 2017 Denver, Colorado
Groninger, Robert P. “Bob”, Jul. 10, 2017 Norfolk
Gutz, Jason J., Jul. 6, 2017, Jul. 22, 2017 article Plainview

Haire, Doris E. “Dode”, Jul. 26, 2017 Norfolk
Hanna, Ed “Grandpa Ed” {alias Tommy Bishop}, Jul. 31, 2017 Oakland
Hegemann, Marlene, Jul. 18, 2017 Howells
Herbolsheimer, Patricia L. “Pat”, Jul. 3, 2017 Hartington
Heller, Orville Ernest, Aug. 3, 2017, Aug. 4, 2017 Pilger
Hitz, Richard Dale “Dickie”, Jul. 3, 2017 Pierce
Holliday, Wayne Lavern, Jul. 31, 2017 Orchard
Horn, Bette Mary (Martens), Aug. 21, 2014 Norfolk
Hughes, Terry D. Aug. 14, 2017 Neligh

Imus, Robert, Aug. 2, 2017 Wahoo
Iwan, James J., Jul. 3, 2017 formerly Albion now Colorado

Johnson, Margaret Ellen (Jensen), Jul. 31, 2017 Lyons
Johnson, Marvin L., Aug. 18, 2017, Aug. 21, 2017 Norfolk
Johnson, Reynold, Jul. 21, 2017, Jul. 25, 2017 Tilden
Josoff, Paul E., Aug. 24, 2017  Long Pine
Juraek, Lois M. (Siders), Jul. 6, 2017 Arlington, Texas

 

Kahler, Harold H., Aug. 15, 2017 West Point
Kallhoff, Melvin Theodore, Jul. 10, 2017 Elgin
Kardell, Muriel H., Aug. 18, 2017, Aug. 21, 2017 Laurel
Kastrup, Julie M.,  Aug. 1, 2017, Aug. 2, 2017 Hartington
Kay, Rick “Saus”, Aug. 18, 2017 Wayne
Kelly Genevieve, Jul. 25, 2017 Omaha
Kettler, Gary A., Aug. 25, 2017, Aug. 26, 2017 Hadar
Kincanon, Mary Ellen, Jul. 10, 2017 Norfolk
Kinkaid, Elno, Jul. 6, 2017 Wausa
Klein, Rosamond Margaret (Spieker), Jul. 18, 2017 Petersburg
Koehler, Bergan Jean, Jul. 21, 2017 Norfolk
Kopecky, Sue Ellen (Schaecher), Aug. 22, 2017 Lindsay
Kruse, Elmer, Aug. 11, 2017 Plainview
Kuchar, Mary E. (Winter), Aug. 8, 2017 Battle Creek

Lammers, Cynthia, Aug. 1, 2017 Kearney
Leader, Timothy A. “Tim”, Aug. 24, 2017, Aug. 25, 2017 Randolph
Leise, Dan S., Aug. 8, 2017, Aug. 9, 2917, Aug. 10, 2017 Hartington
Linde, Ruthann “Sandee” (Young), Aug. 14, 2017  Norfolk
Linnear, William R., Jul. 25, 2017 formerly Norfolk, burial Keithville, Louisiana

Macke, Michael, Jul. 24, 2017 Wayne
Marshall, Emil, Aug. 8, 2017, Aug. 10 2017  Niobrara
McGill, Gaile E., Jul. 18, 2017 Tilden
Meyer, Eileen Wilhelmina (Kleensang), Jul. 24, 2017, Jul. 25, 2017, Jul 26, 2017 Norfolk
Miller, Vernon E., Aug. 14, 2017, Aug. 15, 2017 Wayne
Mohnson, Harvey C. “Roger”, Jul. 6, 2017 Norfolk
Moore, Darwin A., Jul. 10, 2017 Norfolk

Nelson, Larry Lee, Jul. 21, 2017 Wayne
Nemec, Raymond, Aug. 25, 2017, Aug. 216, 2017 Spencer
Nowak, Debbie Peter (Holmes), Jul. 6, 2017 Fargo, North Dakota
Nuttlemann, Mahlon R. “Rudy”, Jul. 21, 2017 Norfolk

Oswald, Anna Mae, Aug. 4, 2017 Beemer

Palmer,Wilma K. (Dahlkoetter), Aug. 1, 2017 Norfolk
Parks, Betty, Aug. 26, 2017 Norfolk
Parks, LeRoy, Aug. 26, 2017 Norfolk
Pendergast, Terry L., Jul. 26, 2017 Norfolk
Peters, Merle, Aug. 3, 2017 Pilger
Petsche, Esther M., Aug. 26, 2017 Petersburg
Pint, Gerald T. “Jerry”, Jul. 3, 2017 Pierce
Podany, Dave, Aug. 1, 2017 Clarkson
Poessnecker, Caroline, Aug. 4, 2017 Atkinson
Pohlman, Beverley J. “Bev” (Swoboda), Aug. 8, 2017 Omaha
Polt, Jeanette P. (Vrbas), Aug. 12, 2017 Omaha
Poppe, John H., Aug. 3, 2017 Crofton
Prauner, Orville D., Aug. 25, 2017 Battle Creek

Q

Raasch, Alta, Aug. 4, 2017 Norfolk
Rader, Lois Mae (Evans), Jul. 25, 2017, Jul. 26, 2017  Orchard
Ray, Deborah Ann (Klosner), Jul. 31, 2017 formerly Creighton now Victorville, California
Reed, Phyllis, Aug. 25, 2017, Aug. 26, 2017 Wausa
Regan, Kenneth G., Jul. 10, 2017 Norfolk
Roberts, Raymond Riley, Aug. 2, 2017, Aug. 3, 2017, Aug. 4, 2017 Wayne
Rommers, Laura K., Jul. 6, 2017 Ewing
Rouillard, Darwin, Aug. 9, 2017, Aug. 10, 2017 Santee
Rutjens, Nancy M. (Lopour), Jul. 24, 2017 Clarkson

Schaffer, Larry D., Aug. 22, 2017 O’Neill
Schramm, Janell S. (Hackler), Aug. 15, 2017, Aug. 18, 2017 Norfolk
Schroeder, Betty L. (Archer), Aug. 4, 2017 Norfolk
Schroeder, Donald J., Jul. 3, 2017 Wynot
Schroeder, Karen (Ernesti), Jul. 3, 2017 Clarkson
Schuster, Dwain W., Jul. 10, 2017 Norfolk
Seadore, Richard John, Jul. 29, 2017 article, obit Long Pine
Seevers, Shirley (Keeney), Aug. 23, 2017, Aug. 24, 2017 Norfolk
Skoda, Adam, Jul. 10, 2017 West Point
Skrivanek, Alvin John “A.J.”., Aug. 3, 2017, Aug. 4, 2017 Stanton
Soenksen, Ronald L., Jul. 24, 2017, Jul. 25, 2017, Jul. 26, 2017  Bancroft
Sorrells, Jennifer, Jul. 22, 2017 article O’Neill /   death in Tennessee
Sperling, Lou, Aug. 21, 2017 O’Neill
Stech, William Arden, Aug. 9, 2017 Ainsworth
Stoltenberg, JoAnne, Aug. 14, 2017 Carroll
Sullivan, George, Jr., Aug. 4, 2017 Ponca

Teeter, Joseph, Aug. 21, 2017, Aug. 24, 2017 Denver, Colorado / Littleton, Colorado
Thompson, Galen L., Jul. 18, 2017 Pickrell
Throener, Elaine Ann (Luebbert), Aug. 1, 2017 West Point
Torpin, Kenneth P. “Ken”, Aug. 22, 2017 Central City

Uecker, Abby Nicole, Jul. 24, 2017 article and obit , Jul. 25 2017, Jul. 26, 2017 Norfolk

Volquardsen, Charles D. “Chuck”, Jul. 6, 2017 Norfolk
Von Seggern, Stanley, Aug. 11, 2017 article Fremont

Walker, Vincent, Jul. 24, 2017, Aug. 15, 2017 article Winnebago
Weible, Helen, Jul. 24, 2017, Aug. 2, 2017 Winside
Weinrich, Lillian Irene (Fuerhoff), Aug. 19, 2017 Osmond
Wieseler, Barbara Lynn, Jul. 29, 2017 Maskell
Wilemon-Sullivan, Alicia, Aug. 11, 2017 Orange City, Florida
Williams, Craig, Aug. 14, 2017 Wayne
Winch, Delores Jane “Del” (Loney), Aug. 19, 21, 22, 2017 Winside
Wolverton, Evelyn L. (Splittgerber), Aug. 21, 2017, Aug. 22, 2017 Norfolk
Wordekemper, Grace Ann, Aug. 24, 2017 Wisner
Wright, Cheryl J. “Cherry”, (Laravie), Jul. 6, 2017 Norfolk later date private burial

X

Y

Zautke, Darlene E., Jul. 3, 2017 Norfolk
Zeigler, Esther L., Aug. 21, 2017 Brewster
Zierke, Richard D. “Dick”, Jul. 24, 2017, Jul. 25, 2017 Pierce

 

Mather research

Research on the the children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren of Samuel and Lucy Mather.  Samuel died in 1896 and Lucy died in 1926. They had 10 children with 8 of them living into adulthood.

Any information of the Mather families would be appreciated.

Please let us know by contacting us at our e-mail address or at our post office address.

St. Anthony’s Catholic Church

St. Anthony’s Catholic Church in St. Charles township, rural West Point will be celebrating its150th year.  The article on it can be found in the newspaper “Norfolk Daily News”, Friday, June 2, 2017 on page 9.

The early settlers were Anton Fischer, Frank Grewe, Frederick Grovijohn, Fred Kaup, Joseph Kaup, Matthias Schmuecker, Charles Schueth, Henry Harstick. Later the surnames of Drueke, Gerken, Goeken and Kappius were added.

Marjean Lillie (Shupe) Lewis

Source: World, The (Coos Bay, OR) – Wednesday, November 28, 2007

Marjean Lillie Shupe Lewis
A funeral Mass will be held for Marjean Lillie Shupe Lewis, 74, of Reedsport, at 1:30 p.m. on Wednesday, Nov. 28, at St. John the Apostle Catholic Church, 12 St. John’s Way, in Reedsport. Burial will be at Reedsport Masonic Cemetery.

Marjean was born Nov. 27, 1932, in Tilden, Neb., to Boyd and Marjorie (Taylor) Shupe. She died Nov. 25, 2007, in Florence. She married Albert Lewis on Jan. 21, 1950, in Tilden, Neb. They moved to Reedsport in 1953, and had lived there for the past 54 years. She was a homemaker and enjoyed family, bridge, sewing, knitting and cooking.

She is survived by her husband, Albert of Reedsport; daughter and son-in-law, Monica and Greg Service of Madras; son, Tom Lewis of Reedsport; son and daughter-in-law, Ron and Linda Lewis of Reedsport; son and daughter-in-law, Tim and Debbie Lewis of Roseburg; son and daughter-in-law, Scott and Jacki Lewis of Reedsport; three sisters in Nebraska; 16 grandchildren; and eight great-grandchildren. She was preceded in death by her parents and one brother.

The family suggests memorial contributions to Cascade Coast Regional Office, Alzheimer’s Association, 1238 Lincoln St., Eugene, OR 97401.

Arrangements are under the direction of Dunes Memorial Chapel, (541) 271-2822.

Information submitted by: Leslie Chapman Reedsport, Oregon.                                                                                       Name used with permission

Albert Earl Lewis

Source: Register-Guard, The (Eugene, OR) – Sunday, December 25, 2016

Albert Earl Lewis, “Whitey”, 86, of Reedsport, died Wed. Dec. 14, 2016 at Lower Umpqua Hospital.

A Celebration Of Life will be held Thurs. Dec. 29, 2016 at 3 pm at the Salmon Harbor Marina Activity Center, 100 Ork Rock Road, Winchester Bay, Or. Private Family Graveside Services will be held at the Reedsport Masonic Cemetery where he will be laid to rest beside his beloved wife.

Albert Earl Lewis was born Aug. 22, 1930 in Meadow Grove, Nebraska to Earl and Camilla Kelling Lewis. He was raised and educated in Meadow Grove, where he graduated, but he traveled to the Northern Oregon coast for a short time while his father was logging. He was united in marriage to Marjean Shupe on Jan. 21, 1950 in Tilden, Ne. They celebrated fifty-seven years of life together and raised five children. Marjean preceded him in death in Nov. of 2007.

Albert and Marjean moved to Reedsport in 1953 where he began working for the Umpqua Navigation Co. He was there for sixteen years and was working there in 1955 when he lost his leg in an accident. In 1969 Umpqua was purchased by Bohemia Lumber Co. and he continued working there as a foreman and eventually as the manager. He worked there for twenty-two years and then he and John Schaffer bought the company from Bohemia. They operated it until 2000 when it was sold.

Among his personal interests he enjoyed everything that the Oregon Coast has to offer. He loved Salmon fishing, crabbing and digging clams. The family had a traditional deer hunt every year. He also enjoyed playing cards and visiting with his friends. Whitey was all in for the Reedsport community, He was a past member of the Reedsport Volunteer Fire Dept. and an honorary fire chief. He was an active member of the Reedsport Eagles Lodge and the Moose Lodge, as well as the Elks Lodge.

He was preceded in death by his wife and his parents. Survivors include his six children, Monica and Greg Service, Bend, Or., Tom Lewis, Eugene, Or., Ron and Linda Lewis, Reedsport, Or., Becky and Kurt Arnold, Oregon City, Or., Tim and Debbie Lewis, Roseburg, Or., Scott and Jacki Lewis, Reedsport, Or., three brothers; Fred Lewis, Lakeside, Or., Jim Lewis, Idaho, and Ron Lewis, California. Also surviving are eighteen grandchildren and seventeen great grandchildren.

The family suggests that remembrances may be contributions made to the Reef Program in Reedsport or the Reedsport Booster Club, in his memory.

Services entrusted to Dunes Memorial Chapel, 541-271-2822.

Information was submitted by: Leslie Chapman Reedsport, Oregon.                                                                                       Name used with permission

 

Seeking information

Research on the surnames of Dangberg, Jaeger, Janke, Kleine from Wayne county, Nebraska and also in Madison county, Nebraska is being done.  If you can provide additional information or are related to one of those listed above please contact AGS with the information.  We will then make contact with the persons asking for the information.

Church Denomination Websites

The following is a list of some major church denominations                 and the websites for them

Seventh-day Adventist Church   http://www.adventist.org

Assemblies of God  http://www.ag.org

Southern Baptist Convention   http://www.sbc.net

Catholic Church http://w2.vatican.va/content/vatican/en.html

United Church of Christ  http://www.ucc.org

Churches of Christ  http://church-of-christ.org

Episcopal Church USA (Anglican)  http://www.episcopalchurch.org

Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America  http://www.goarch.org

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America http://www.elca.org

Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod   http://www.lcms.org

United Methodist Church   http://www.umc.org

Presbyterian Church–U.S.A.   http://www.pcusa.org

Other websites for the major traditions

Calvinism    http://www.reformed.org

Catholicism   http://www.catholic.net

Eastern Orthodox  http://www.assemblyofbishops.org

Orthodoxy   http://www.orthodox.org

Mennonites   http://www.mennolink.org

 

 

 

War Letters World War II

An article in the newspaper “Norfolk Daily News”, Tuesday, May 30, 2000 on page 2 had a story about letters being sent and received from military members.  The names below are those that were mentioned in the article.

“Stan McComber to his sister-in-law after he visited the grave of his brother and her late husband.”

“One from Pvt 1st Class Donald Luedtke, who was in Taejon, Korea, with the U.S. Army 24th Division.”

“Lt. Frank Rogers of Omaha served in World War II along side his brother, Bernard, who was killed in action.” A letter he sent to his father.

“Capt. Margaret Gaule of Omaha sent to her husband, while stationed in Okinawa during World War II.”

 

Pioneer Farm Family awards

The following names come the newspaper “Norfolk Daily News”, Saturday, June 3, 2000 on page 2. These are the ones who were given the award in 2000 and are the area recipients for 19 counties. “In order to qualify, a parcel of land must have been owned consecutively by members of the same family for at least 100 years.” This list will be as listed in the newspaper by county then by name and city.

Antelope — Allen & Janice Dozler, Elgin; Dale Johnson,  Brunswick; Lehr Farms, Omaha;                    Willie Shrader, Ewing; Robert Scott, Tilden; Bill & Nancy Wylie, Elgin

Boone — CK Farms Incorporated, Albion; Mildred Greitens, Petersburg;                                              Mrs. Warren Wilton, Petersburg

Boyd — Donald & Joan Hoffman, Omaha; Thomas & Joanne Langan, O’Neill;                                  Walter & Lucille Motacek, Spencer; Alberta Sieler, Lynch

Burt — Virginia Follstad, Whitewater, Wisconsin

Cedar — Kathleen Brodersen, Yanton, South Dakota; Dalton Gillilan, Wausa;                                     Claire & Norma Janssen, Coleridge; John and Norbert Leise, Wynot;                                   David & Marlene Pick, Coleridge; Larry & JoAnn Rathgeber, Coleridge

Cherry — Claude & Bruce Reyman, Wood Lake; Mary Carr Swendener, Mullen

Colfax — Emil & H. Nadine Beran, Howells; Eugene & Jerane Figgner, Fremont;                                Duane Horn, Schuyler; Leonard Shonka, Schuyler

Cuming — Mark Harstick, West Point; Brian & Doreen Fischer, West Point;                                          Marcella Schlecht, West Point; Amos & Laverne Schulzkump, West Point

Dixon — Walter & Dorothy Hale, Allen; Lavern & Opal Harder, Wayne;                                               Leroy & Helen  Hoesing, Newecastle; Edwin & Esther Schwarten, Emerson;                      Jerry & Karma Thomas, Newcastle

Dodge — Ronald Dames, Scribner; Anna Mae Elkmeier, Dodge; Lou Kroenke, Dodge;                      Robert & Louella Larsen, Fremont

Holt — Kenneth Coolidge, Lincoln;  Edward & Margretha Kaczor, O”Neill;                                        Walter Kollman, Atkinson; Albert Thoendel, Ewing;                                                                Norman & Genelle Trowbridge, Page; Widtfeldt Trust, O”Neill

Keya Paha –Denis Palmer, Springview; Gerald & Lois Titus, Springview;                                                  Brad Weston, Boyne City, Michigan

Knox — Roger & Cindy Effle, Orchard; Merle Milne, Creighton;                                                            Brandon Novak, Yankton, South Dakota; Robert & Norma Morrill, Creighton;                        Janice Peed, Verdigre

Madison — Janet Heath, Cedar Bluffs; Donald Koenig, Newman Grove;                                                 Danny & Peggy Patzel, Newman Grove

Pierce — Scott & Constance Bloomquist, McLean; Arvid & Sharon Monson, Wausa;                          Dennis Wacker, Osmond

Platte — Dennis & Norene Kuhr, Creston; Jerry & Darlene Herchenbach, Humphrey;                       Marilyn Theilen Vrana, Aurora

Rock — Allen Sybrant, Bassett

Stanton — Mardelle Gnirk, Hoskins; Esther Roker Wantlin, Stanton;                                                      Margaret Schellpeper, Stanton

Wayne — Dennis & Gloria Evans, Winside; Norman Haglund, Wayne;                                                   Zita Jenkins, Wayne; Kathleen Karr Caughenour, Cheyenne, Wyoming;                               Dallas & Marcella Schellenberg, Winside