Veterans Roll of Honor

The long list of names that follow are for soldiers buried  in cemeteries in the area around Newman Grove, Nebraska. This list is adapted from the list that was in the newspaper “Newman Grove Reporter” Wednesday, May 22, 2002 on page 1.

There is another list after this one that contains the names and burial locations that was listed in the paper under the heading of Buried in Cemeteries Overseas And Other Locations.

This list is being alphabetized by name, then will be followed by the war they served under and then by the cemetery where they are buried.

 

Albracht, Clarence “Bud”, World War II, Lindsay Holy Family
Ambroz, Lawence, World War II, Trinity
Anderson, Carl, World War I, Hope
Anderson, Donald K., World War II, Trinity
Anderson, Ernest Myron, World War II, Bethany
Andreasen, Andrew W., World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Andreasen, Greger, Korean War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Arland, Gus, World War I, Rosehill

Balzer, August, Civil War, Hope
Bartels, Archie, World War II, Shell Creek
Bartels, Frank, World War II, Trinity #2
Bartels, Stanley, World War II, buried at sea
Barton, Al, World War II, Looking Glass
Becker, Merlin, Service Veteran, Hope
Benson, Bryon, World War II, Hope
Benson, Larry, Service Veteran, Shell Creek
Berg, Henry, Korean War, Trinity
Berg, Oliver, World War I, South Branch
Berg, Russell, World War II, Trinity
Bergstrom, Carl, World War I, Salem
Blecher, Guy, World War I, Hope
Boettcher, Erhardt, World War II, Hope
Brager, S. A., Civil War, Trinity
Brinkman, Chris, Civil War, Hope
Broberg, Alfred N., World War I, Trinity
Broberg, Arthur J., World War I, Hope
Broberg, Dean, World War II, Trinity
Broberg, George Mason, Korean War, Trinity
Broberg, James, World War II, Rosehill
Brom, Frank, World War II, Trinity
Brown,  Carl, World War I, Hope
Bucklin, John, Vietnam, Trinity #2
Buhl, Uffe, World War II, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Busteed, W. C., World War I, Hope

Caparoon, Robert, World War I, South Branch
Carlson, Floyd T., World War II, Hope
Carpenter, Jerry, World War I, Iowa Valley
Christensen, Clayton, World War II, Bethany
Christensen, Leland, World War II, Bethany
Christensen, Raymond, Korean War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Clausen, Karsten, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Clausen, Peter, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Copple, Warren, World War I, Iowa Valley
Couden, Robert, World War II, Shell Creek
Crantz, Martin, World War II, Hope
Curtis, Arnold, World War I, Iowa Valley

Dahlsten, Robert, World War I, Hope
Dillman, Burel, World War II, Hope
Dresser, Albert, Civil War, Hope

Eastburg,  Norris, Korean War, Shell Creek
Ekstrom, Robert, Jr., Korean War, Salem
Eng, John, World War I, Salem
Eng, Russell, World War I, Salem
Etling, Marvin, Korean War, Iowa Valley
Evans, Allen, Service Veteran, North Branch

Flarity, J., Civil War, Hope
Fliginger, LuVerne, World War I, Iowa Valley
Fowlkes, Walter, Sr., World War I, Hope
Freeburg,  Arthur, World War I, Rosehill
Freudenburg,  Earl, Korean War, Green Garden
Freudenburg, Ernest, World War I, Green Garden
Freudenburg, Richard, Korean War, Green Garden
Freudenburg, Wayne, Korean War, Green Garden
Frink, F. L., Dr., World War I, Hope
Froistad, Earl, World War II, Hope

Gerhart, H. L., Sr., World War I, Hope
Goodman, Duane, Service Veteran, Shell Creek
Gotschall, Glen, Service Veteran, Iowa Valley
Griel, George, World War I, Iowa Valley

Hackler, Gamold, World War I, Hope
Hale, Lawrence, World War I, Hope
Hansen, Henry A., World War I, Rosehill
Hansen, Kenneth, World War II, Bethany
Hansen, Louis, World War I, Shell Creek
Hansen, Walter, World War I, Hope
Harms, Rudolph, World War I, Green Garden
Harms, William, Jr., World War I, Green Garden
Havenstein,  Anton, World War I, Salem
Hendrickson, Elgin, World War II, Hope
Henricksen, Carl C., Spanish War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Hestekind, Timon, World War I, South Branch
Hinman, Arthur, World War I, Hope
Hoadley, Chris, Service Veteran, Iowa Valley
Hodges, Wallace, World War II, Trinity
Holy, Jack, World War II, Hope
Horn, Harris, Korean War, Iowa Valley
Hutt, Earl, World War I, Trinity

Jacobson, Gale, World War I, Iowa Valley
Jacobson, H. Sonny, World War II, Trinity
Jenkins, Lee, World War II, Trinity
Jensen, Carl D., World War I, South Branch
Jensen, Sigurd, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Johnson, Albert C., World War I, Hope
Johnson, Anes C., World War I, Hope
Johnson, Arthur, World War II, Hope
Johnson, Chester L., World War II, Hope
Johnson, C. J. G., World War I, Hope
Johnson, Clarence Sherman, World War II, Shell Creek
Johnson, Dale, World War II, Shell Creek
Johnson, Dee Dale, World War II, Hope
Johnson, DeForrest, World War II, Trinity
Johnson, Donald J., World War II, Shell Creek
Johnson, Donis, Korean War, Shell Creek
Johnson, Dwayne A., Service Veteran, Iowa Valley
Johnson, Ed, World War I, Hope
Johnson, Edwin A., World War II, Hope
Johnson, George A., World War I, South Branch
Johnson, Gerhart, World War II, Hope
Johnson, Godfred, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Johnson, Howard C., World War II, Hope
Johnson, James Howard, World War II, Shell Creek
Johnson, John A., World War I, Hope Johnson, Lewis, World War I, Hope
Johnson, R. A., World War I, Hope
Johnson, Reuben J., World War II, Hope
Johnson, Rudolph, World War II, Hope
Johnson, Stanley, World War II, Shell Creek
Johnson, Stanley P., World War I, Hope
Johnson, Vernon, World War  II, Salem
Johnson, Victor E., World War I, Hope
Johnson, Virgil C., World War I, Iowa Valley
Julsen, Donavon, Korean War, Hope
Julsen, Olaf, Korean War, Iowa Valley

Kamrath, Harold, World War II, Trinity
Kamrath, Obed, World War II, Trinity
Kaufman, Alvin, World War II, Trinity
Kelten, Grandville, Civil War, Hope
Kittelson, Alvin, World War II, North Branch
Kleveland, Harold, World War II, Shell Creek
Klitzke, Floyd, World War II, Trinity #2
Klitzke, Harold, World War II, Trinity #2
Knickerbocker, Eric, Service Veteran, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Knudson, Leslie, World War II, Shell Creek
Knudson, Ole, Civil War, Trinity
Koenig, Glenn, World War II, Hope
Kopecky, Lester, World War  I, Iowa Valley
Kouba, John, Civil War, Trinity
Kralik, William, World War I, Trinity
Kramer, Alan, Vietnam, Trinity
Kramer, Robert, Service Veteran, Trinity
Krueger, Roger, Service Veteran, Green Garden
Kuchar, Frank, World War II, Trinity
Kuchar, Leonard World War II, Trinity
Kvam, Louis, World War II, North Branch

Lahners, Tom, World War I, Iowa Valley
Larson, Arthur, World War I, Hope
Larson, Christian, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Larson, Dale, World War II, Shell Creek
Larson, Gustaf, A., Spanish War, Looking Glass
Larson, Leroy, World War II, Bethany
Larson, Lester, World War II, Looking Glass
Larson, Orville, World War I, Iowa Valley
Lee, Oscar, World War I, South Branch
Leeson, Vaden, World War II, Hope
Letterman, Ernest, World War II, Hope
Loken, Alfred, World War II, Hope
Lundeen, Arthur, World War I, Salem
Lundquist, Niles, World War I, Salem
Luttman, Marion D., World War II, Hope
Lyon, Royal, World War II, Rosehill

Mahon, Hugh, Dr., World War I, Hope
Martin, James, Civil War, Hope
Martin, Robert, World War II, Trinity
Martin, Roy, World War II, Bethany
Maurstad, I. O., World War I, South Branch
McCartney, J., Civil War, Hope
McCartney, W. E., World War I, Hope
McCormick, George, Civil War, Hope
McDonnell, John, World War II, Trinity
McMurray, William T., World War II, Trinity
Melland, Clifford, World War II, Shell Creek
Moachler, Robert J., Korean War, Iowa Valley
Mock, Dan, Civil War, Hope
Mongerson, Alan, World War II, Hope
Moravec, Anton, World War I, Iowa Valley
Moravec, Frank R., World War I, Iowa Valley
Moravec, James, Civil War, Trinity
Motl, Jim, Korean War, Iowa Valley
Mueller, August, World War II, Green Garden

Nathan, Everett, World War I, Iowa Valley
Nelson, Anton, World War I, Hope
Nelson, Donovan, World War I, Iowa Valley
Nelson, Elmer W., World War I, Salem
Nelson,  Hilding, World War I, Salem
Nelson, John, World War I, Shell Creek
Nelson, Lordell, World War II, Hope
Nelson, Myron E., World War II, Salem
Nelson, Roger, Korean War, Hope
Nelson, Virgil D., World War II, Salem
Newhoff, George, Spanish War, Hope
Newman, Ora, World War I
Nore, Salmar, World War I, South Branch
Nore, Selmer, Service Veteran, Hope
Novotny, John, World War I, Iowa Valley
Novotny, Ludwig, Civil War, Trinity
Nygren, Carroll, Korean War, Iowa Valley

Oleson, Oley, Civil War, Hope
Olnes, Nels,  World War I, South Branch
Olson, Alanzo, World War II, Looking Glass
Olson, Berndt, World War I, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Olson, Harold G., World War I, Trinity
Olson, Olof, Civil War, Trinity

Patzel, Russell, World War II, Shell Creek
Paulson, Sever, World War I, South Branch
Pearson, Wesley B., World War I, Hope
Perry, Don, World War I, Iowa Valley
Peterson, Clifton, World War I, South Branch
Peterson, Gustaf, Civil War, Looking Glass
Peterson, Larry Lee, Korean War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Peterson, Roy “Bud”, World War I, Iowa Valley
Peterson, Rueben, World War I, Hope
Peterson, Walter, World War I, Hope
Pryor, Rufus, Civil War, Hope

Ransen, Eddie, World War I, Iowa Valley
Reiche, Wilbur R., World War II, Zion Lutheran
Rundquist, Russell, Dr., World War II, Hope

Saare, Alfred, Spanish War, Hope
Saare, Herman, Civil War, Hope
Samuelson, F. Leonard, World War I, Hope
Samuelson, Jr., World War I, Iowa Valley
Samuelson, Lawrence, World War I, Iowa Valley
Sanderson, Elmer, World War I, Trinity
Sanderson, Emmons, World War I, Trinity
Schlanbusch, F. L., Civil War, South Branch
Schmidt,  Jerry, Service Veteran, Iowa Valley
Schockey, Carroll, World War II, Hope
Schwartz, Ervin, Korean War, Green Garden
Selender, Donald, World War II, Salem
Selander, Gustav E., Service Veteran, Looking Glass
Sherwood, Jim, Korean War, Hope
Simonson, Carl, World War II, Shell Creek
Simonson, Oliver, World War II, Shell Creek
Sivers, Royal, World War I, Iowa Valley
Smith, Duard, World War II, Hope
Soderstrom, Andrew, Civil War, Hope
Soldier, Unknown, Civil War, Hope
Solso, Arthur, World War I, Trinity
Sorensen, Allen, Korean War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Sorensen, Dennis, Service Veteran, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Sorensen, Irving, World War II, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Spencer, John, World War  II, Hope
Spohn, Joseph, Civil War, Hope
Spulak, Clarence, World War II, Trinity
Stanley, Floyd C., World War II, Hope
Steensnes, Leland, World War II, Shell Creek
Stewart, Gilbert, World War I, Hope
Stewart, Lyle, World War II, Hope
Stockland, Carl, World War II, Shell Creek
Stockland, Genot, World War II, Shell Creek
Stone, Maynard, World War I, Looking Glass
Storek, Joseph, Civil War, Trinity
Strand, Clarence, World War II, Hope
Strand, Martin, World War I, Trinity
Swanson, Clarence, World War II, Salem
Switzer, James, Civil War, Hope

Tesch, Ernest, World War I, South Branch
Thavenet, Lonnie, World War II, Trinity
Thayer, William, World War II, Hope
Thomas, Al, World War I, Iowa Valley
Thomassen, Arthur, World War I, Hope
Thompson, Elvin, World War I, Iowa Valley
Thompson, Henry, Spanish War, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Thompson, Ole C., World War II, St. Ansgar at Rosenborg
Thorin, Arthur, World War I, Iowa Valley
Tisthammer, Bent, World War I, South Branch
Tisthammer, Carl N., World War I, Trinity
Tisthammer, Carl, Jr., World War II, Trinity

Vaage, Chester, World War II, Hope
Vaage, Leonard, World War I, Hope
Voelker, Leo, Korean War, Iowa Valley

Wagalie, Everett, World War I, Trinity
Wagers, Harold, Service Veteran, Iowa Valley
Walldeen, Clarence, World War II, Hope
Wallin, Detlof, World War I, Rosehill
Wand, Charlilse, World War II, Looking Glass
Watson, Benny, World War II, Hope
Weiand, Mervin, World War II, Shell Creek
Welburn, Lloyd, World War II, Hope
Werner, David,  World War II, Hope
Werner, Evald, World War I, Hope
Whitcher, LeRoy, World War II, Hope
Whited, Harry, Civil War, Salem
Williamson, Invald, World War II, Shell Creek
Witt, Irving J., World War I, Hope
Wobig, Dean, World War II, Hope
Wondercheck, W. D., World War I, Salem
Worre, Clarence, World War II, North Branch

Zavodsky, Joe, Civil War, Trinity

 

Buried In Cemeteries Overseas And Other Locations                                                 (information is listed as found in the paper)

Anderson, Robert L., World War II, marker in Hope Cemetery

Brinell, Herbert, World War II, National Cemetery at St. Louis, MO.
Broberg, Stanley L., World War II, Osmond, NE.
Bumgarver, Jack, Rockport, TX.

Christensen, Glen, marker in Hope Cemetery
Christensen, Roger, World War II, West Lawn Hillcrest Memorial Park, Omaha, NE.
Coil, John, Korean War, Petersburg, NE.

Dahlstedt, Clifford, World War II, Arlington National Cemetery
Duhachek, Donald, World War II, Emerick Cemetery

Edic, Norman W., Central City, NE.

Froistad, Arvid, Seattle, WA.
Froistad, Vernon D., Fort Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis, MN.

Gabrielson, Clemmons, marker in Shell Creek Cemetery
Grimm, Don, Fort McPherson National Cemetery, Maxwell, NE.

Halderson, Llewellyn, marker in Hope Cemetery
Hansher, Fred, at sea

Jensen, Russell J., World War II, at sea
Johnson, David L., Viet Nam, marker in Hope Cemetery
Johnson, Duane Lyle, at sea, marker at Trinity Cemetery
Johnson, Roland Stanley, Korean War, Fort Snelling National Cemetery Minneapolis, MN.

Kaufman, Robert, World War II, Norfolk
Kopecky, FrankKramer, Arnold, Grand Island, NE.

Larson, Paul J. World War II, Potwin, KS.
Letterman, Eugene H.
Lindahl, Elving, Sacramento, CA.

Martin, Clifford, World War II, Arlington National Cemetery

Nelson, Howard, marker in Hope Cemetery
Nelson, Marlin O., marker in Salem Cemetery
Nelson, Neil G., World War II, Lincoln, NE.

Parsons, Jim, World War, Palmer, NE.
Polzin, Ralph

Schmadeke, Donald
Schumaker, Edwin, Korean War, Fort Madison, IA.
Sivers, Arnold W. { this name was listed twice }
Sivers, Arnold W., Brittany Cemetery & Memorial, St. James, France
Strand, Charles , World War II, marker in Trinity Cemetery
Strand, Clarence

Turmo, Rolf, World War II, Arlington National Cemetery

Vaage, Rufus, World War II, Shores of Puget Sound, WA.
Van Ostrand, Kenneth, World War II, Bradshaw, NE.

Weller, George, World War II, Beatrice, NE.

 

Little Angels

There is an article in the newspaper “Norfolk Daily News” Sat. September 4, 2004 on page 6 of the burials of 12 little babies who had no marker on their individual graves.  This is in the Magnet, Nebraska cemetery.

Monument Carvings Meanings

Anchor                                 Ships Hope or Seafaring profession

Angel, Flying                      Rebirth, Resurrection

Angel, Trumpeting              Resurrection

Angel, Weeping                 Grief and Mourning

Arch                                       Victory in Death

Arches                                  Victory in Death

Bay leaves                           Mourning

Bird                                        Eternal Life

Bird, Flying                          Resurrection

Bouquets/Flowers             Condolences, grief, sorrow

Broken Column                   Loss of Head of Family

Broken Ring                        Family Circle Severed

Bugles                                   Resurrection and the Military

Butterfly                              Short-lived, Early Death

Cherub                               Angelic

Columns and Doors         Heavenly entrance

Corn                                      Ripe Old Age

Cross                                     Emblem of Faith

Crown                                   Glory of life after death

Cypress                                Mourning

Dove                                     Innocence, Gentleness, Affection, Purity

Dove                                     Purity, Devotion

Dove, Flying                       Resurrection

Drapes                                  Mourning, Mortality

Flower                                  Fragility of life

Flower, Severed Stem         Shortened life

Flying Birds                         Flight of the Soul

Fruits                                     Eternal plenty

Garland or Wreath               Victory in death

Garlands                              Victory in death

Hand of God Chopping        Sudden Death

Hand, Pointing up                Pathway to Heaven, Heavenly reward

Hands, Clapsed                    The goodbyes said at death

Handshakes                       Farewell

Harp                                      Praise to the Maker

Heart                                     Love, Love of God, Abode of the soul, Mortality

Hearts                                   Soul in Bliss or Love of Christ

Ivy                                          Friendship and Immortality

Ivy                                          To show conviviality (sociable)

Lamb                                     Innocence

Laurel                                    Fame or Victory

Laurel                                    A distinction in the arts

Lily or Lily of Valley          Emblem of Innocence and Purity

Morning Glory                   Beginning of Life

Oak                                        Strength

Oak Leaves & Acorn        Maturity, Ripe Old Age

Olive                                      Peace or victory

Open Book                         Bible Deceased Teacher, Minister, etc.

Pall                                         Mortality

Palm Branch                       Signifies Victory and Rejoicing

Poppy                                   Sleep

Portals                                  Passageway to eternal journey

Rod or Staff                        Comfort for the bereaved

Rooster                                Awakening, Resurrection

Roses                                    Brevity of earthly existence

Scythe                                  Death, The divine harvest

Severed Branch                Mortality

Sheaf of Wheat                 Ripe for Harvest, Divine Harvest, Time

Sun                                        Rising Renewed life

Sun Setting                         Death

Sun Shining                         Life everlasting

Thistle                                   Scottish descent

Tree                                       Life

Tree Sprouting                  Life everlasting

Tree Stump                        Life interrupted

Tree Stump with Ivy       Head of Family; Immortality

Tree Trunk                          Brevity of life

Tree Trunk Leaning         Short interrupted life

Trees                                     Life

Weeping Willow               Emblem of Sorrow

Weeping Willow Tree         Mourning, Grief, Nature’s lament

Wheat Strands or Sheaves           The divine harvest

Willow                                  Breavement

Willows                                Earthly Sorrow

Wreath                                 Victory

Yew                                       Immortality

1899 & 1918 Deer Creek Townships People and Burials

1899 and 1918

Deer Creek Township

Surname           Date of Birth      Date of Death     Cemetery, City

Coltman, Wm.    1846                 1921                 Union, Battle Creek

Harding, John H. 05-23-1862       08-10-1941        Union, Battle Creek

Harding, John, Mrs. 09-??-1897                            Union, Battle Creek

Jackson, Joseph H.     1845         1917                 Jackson, Battle Creek

Koetter, Charles H.      1864         1949                 St. John’s, Battle Creek

Koetter, Minnie (Scheerger) 01-??-1877 10-29-1959 St. John’s, Battle Creek

Kurpgeweit, Leopold F. 09-22-1874 08-31-1922      St. John’s, Battle Creek

Lucht, John Fredrick, Jr. 04-20-1880 07-13-1964     St. John’s, Battle Creek

Lucht, Mary A. (Fenske) 10-12-1885 02-05-1961     St. John’s, Battle Creek

McCole, James H. 03-27-1860       09-10-1942        St. Mary’s, Tilden

McKirahan, John 03-??-1829                08-21-1908        Jackson, Battle Creek

Reeker, Frederick W. 02-25-1873 12-16-1921        St. John’s, Battle Creek

Reeker, Rosina L. 12-10-1877       04-05-1967        St. John’s, Battle Creek

Saltz, Bertha N.          1879         1924                 McCoy, Meadow Grove

Saltz, Ernest I.   11-04-1872        01-18-1970        McCoy, Meadow Grove

Sheets, Maggie         1870         1950                 McCoy, Meadow Grove

Sheets, Philip             1867         1951                 McCoy, Meadow Grove

Sullivan, Laura H. 11-27-1894       12-08-1918     St. Patrick’s, Battle Creek

Sutley, Francis M. 02-23-1904                              McCoy, Meadow Grove

Tiedgen, Adolph E. 05-25-1876   12-05-1961 St. Mathew’s, Meadow Grove

Tiedgen, Mattie          1877    10-??-1958      St. Mathew’s, Meadow Grove

Williams, Cora M. (Boyles) 06-06-1885 03-10-1957  McCoy, Meadow Grove

Williams, William V. 09-01-1880 08-24-1960            McCoy, Meadow Grove

 

1899 & 1918 Burnett, Meadow Grove, Jefferson Townships People and Burials

Burnett, Meadow Grove, and Jefferson Township

 

The following is a partial list of people who lived in Burnett Township in 1899 and in Meadow Grove and Jefferson townships in 1918. Today the area covered by these townships is known as Jefferson Township. It is located in the northwest corner of Madison County, Nebraska.

Some of the names listed below may or may not be the same people from the 1899 and 1918 list. Sources: Cemeteries and Marked Graves of Madison County, Nebraska, Tilden’s Centennial Journey 1880- 1980, They Called It Meadow Grove, Do You Remember, The Norfolk Daily News newspaper.

Surname                   Birth Date                  Death Date        Cemetery, City

Baker, Clement G.       04-18-1886        07-26-1965        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Baker, Eva M.            07-24-1885        07-31-1978        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Beed, George             1861                 1948         Deer Creek, Meadow Grove

Beed, Rose                1885                 1945          Deer Creek, Meadow Grove

Bliss, David W.           08-22-1866        12-27-1927        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Carlisle, Jesse A.                 06-05-1868        04-22-1936        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Carlisle, Margaret J.    04-31-1867       05-28-1939        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Dahnke, Wilhelmina            1874         1941                 Immanual, Tilden

Dahnke, William F.              1868         1938                 Immanual, Tilden

Danes, Frank L.                  1865         1947                 I. O. O. F., Tilden

Fox, Charlie E.                    1886         1930                 I. O. O. F., Tilden

Heckman, Samuel       09-20-1835        01-16-1912        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Hoepfinger, Adolph J.          1889         1976                 Immanual, Tilden

Hoepfinger, Anna H.           1891         1978                 Immanual, Tilden

Hoepfinger, Friederika 12-11-1846        05-14-1936        Immanual, Tilden

Hoepfinger, Jacob F.    05-27-1841       06-10-1911        Immanual, Tilden

Kruger, August           06-07-1843        12-14-1928        St. Paul’s, Norfolk

Lewis, Adalade           11-12-1893

Lewis, Perry V.           06-06-1841        03-25-1930    Deer Creek, Meadow Grove

Lewis, Vandalia           04-03-1941

Mann, P. A.                05-26-1829        10-09-1912        McCoy, Meadow Grove

Marshall, Horace                 04-25-1861        03-20-1928        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Marshall, Sadie A.       10-15-1856        11-14-1936        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Minkler, Andrew                 1847                 1922                 I. O. O. F., Tilden

Minkler, Lydia             1856                 1937                 I. O. O. F., Tilden

Mossbarger, Fannie A.        04-17-1852        12-08-1941        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Mossbarger, William    02-02-1848        02-21-1931        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Nelson, Ole                10-23-1838        04-25-1903        McCoy, Meadow Grove

Nelson, Ole J.             02-12-1867        05-18-1950        Hope, Newman Grove

Nelson, Ole M.            1898                 1976                 Trinity #1, Newman Grove

Nelson, Olie N.      09-06-1883        02-14-1969        Shell Creek, Newman Grove

Ott, Theodore J.                 02-04-1881        05-18-1965        Immanual, Tilden

Petersen, Anna C.       01-28-1887       mid 1970’s                 I. O. O. F., Tilden

Petersen, Mathias J.    03-18-1884        03-29-1949        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Putney, Edith             1872                 1902                 I. O. O. F., Tilden

Putney, Forest L.        1857                 1944                 I. O. O. F., Tilden

Sanne, Charles           1880                 1958                 Immanual, Tilden

Sanne, Emma            1882                 1954                 Immanual, Tilden

Terry, Josephine                 09-06-1848        04-27-1919        I. O. O. F., Tilden

Terry, Timothy N.       03-13-1843        10-16-1922        I. O. O. F., Tilden

 

1918 Battle Creek Township People and Burials

The following is a partial list of the individuals living in Battle Creek Township in 1918. The list will have name, followed by birth date, month-day-year, and death date, month-day-year, information. Then the name of the cemetery where the individual is buried and the city where the cemetery is located.

Name               Birth –             Death                 Cemetery,       City

Aldag, John        1870 –          1958                  St. John’s, Battle Creek

Allberry, F. Belle 1893 –          1981                 Prospect Hill, Norfolk

Allberry, Fred L. 1891            1975                Prospect Hill, Norfolk

Baker, Walter L. 1884 –          1960                Union, Battle Creek

Bartee, Margaret A. 8-15-1859     11-13-1929         Union, Battle Creek

Bartee, John R. 5-2-1845 11-10-1937                     Union, Battle Creek

Bierman, Anna     1879 –         1974                            St. John’s, Battle Creek

Bierman, Fred      1875 –        1966                         St. John’s, Battle Creek

Bierman, Herman J.  1889 –     1964                      St. John’s, Battle Creek

Bierman, Minnie C.  1889 –        1972                   St. John’s, Battle Creek

Borchers, Carl 1-25-1884        8-14-1941            St. John’s, Battle Creek

Cunningham, Alex  4-13-1873        8-23-1963    Crown Hill, Madison

Flesner, Frank H.  1886 –      1953                    St. John’s, Battle Creek

Green, Charles A. 5-11-1866     4-23-1947        Prospect Hill, Norfolk

Green, Tillie F. 3-21-1872       6-22-1957          Prospect Hill, Norfolk

Heggemeyer, John H.    1880 – 1971                   St. John’s, Battle Creek

Heggemeyer, Minnie H. 1882 – 1972                  St. John’s, Battle Creek

Klein, Emma A. 1887 – 1974                           St. John’s, Battle Creek

Klein, J. Leonard 1880 – 1969                        St. John’s, Battle Creek

Marr, Clifford C. 1879 –         1943                 Crown Hill, Madison

Marr, Emma J. 1882 –         1944                   Crown Hill, Madison

Nicolay, Anna W.      1892 –    1949              St. John’s, Battle Creek

Nicolay, William J. 1888 –        1956                St. John’s, Battle Creek

Otjen, Augusta W. 1880 –     1955                 St. John’s, Battle Creek

Otjen, J. Henry 1872 –        1927                  St. John’s, Battle Creek

Peterson, Alma M. 1882 –       1956            Crown Hill, Madison

Peterson, Oscar F.  1873 –       1939          Crown Hill, Madison

Renner, Emil         1882 –         1950            St. John’s, Battle Creek

Renner, Fred  1888 –            1972              Fairview, Madison

Renner, Luella        1892        1979          Fairview,Madison

Renner, Polly 1892 –      1960                  St. John’s, Battle Creek

Stange, Chris H. 1894 –        1968              Hillcrest, Norfolk

Stange, John C. 5-11-1886        5-30-1963          New Lutheran, Norfolk

Stirk, Laura W. 1876 –       1959                Union, Battle Creek

Stirk, Willis I.  1871 –        1971                  Union, Battle Creek

 

1918 Highland Township People and Burials

1918 Highland Township

Surname Birth Date — Death Date Cemetery, Town

Brozek, John 1868 — 1953 St. Patrick’s, Battle Creek

Brozek, Mary 1866 — 1937 Iowa Valley,

Brozek, Mary 1871 — 1943 St. Patrick’s, Battle Creek

Brozek, Mary H. 1896 — 1973 Hillcrest, Norfolk

Daniel, Carl J. 1882 — 1944 Union, Battle Creek

Daniel, Willa 1884 — 1974 Union, Battle Creek

Eyl, Carl 1890 — 1970 St. John’s, Battle Creek

Eyl, Hulda 1893 — 1969 St. John’s, Battle Creek

Heuston, Kenneth R. ? — 1930 Union, Battle Creek

Johnson, Fred Mar. 2, 1869 — Feb. 27, 1951 Hope, Newman Grove

Kahler, Elisa A. 1889 — ? Hillcrest, Norfolk

Kahler, John H. 1887 — 1972 Hillcrest, Norfolk

Knapp, Jacob F. 1877 — 1959 St. John’s, Battle Creek

Knapp, Mary A. 1883 — 1971 St. John’s, Battle Creek

Marty, John E. 1888 — 1931 Prospect Hill, Norfolk

Marty, Mona L. 1891 — 1968 Prospect Hill, Norfolk

Massman, Frank G. 1878 — 1949 Union, Battle Creek

Miller, Verne L. 1891 — 1951 Union, Battle Creek

Scheerger, Fred Sept. 5, 1880 — Nov. 26, 1962 Immanuel, Tilden

Seckel, Emilie 1873 — 1934 St. Mathew’s, Meadow Grove

Seckel, John 1873 — 1955 St. Mathew’s, Meadow Grove

Tiegden, W. Hobart Mar. 14, 1897 — Jan. 20, 1965 Union, Battle Creek

Memorial Flag Folding Ceremony

Meaning of the Folds

The flag is folded from the stripes toward the stars, for whereas the stripes represent the 13 original colonies that founded our republic and they are now embodied in the 50 sovereign states, represented by the stars so that the stars cover the stripes.

The first fold of our Flag is the symbol of life.

The second fold is a symbol of our belief in eternal life.

The third fold is made in honor and remembrances of the Veteran departing the ranks, who gave a portion of his life for the defense of our country to attain peace throughout the world, not to have been in vain and shall never be forgotten.

The fourth fold represents our weaker nature, for as American citizens trusting in God, in times of peace as well as in times of war, it is to Him we return, for His divine guidance.

The fifth fold is a tribute to our country, for in the words of the immortal Stephen Decatur, “Our country, in dealing with other countries, may she always be right, but it is still our country, right or wrong.””

The sixth fold is for where our hearts lie. It is with our hearts that we pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the republic for which it stands , one Nation, under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.

The seventh fold is a tribute to our Armed Forces, for it is through the Armed Forces that we protect our country and our flag against all her ememies, whether they be found within or without the boundaries of our republic.

The eighth fold is a tribute to the one who entered into the valley of the shadow of death, that we might see the light of day, and to honor our mother, for whom it flies on Mother’s Day.

The ninth fold is a tribute to womanhood, for it has been through their faith, love, loyalty, and devotion that the character of the men and women who have made this country great has been molded.

The tenth fold is a tribute to father, for he, too, has given his sons and daughters for the defense of our country since they were first born.

The eleventh fold, in the eyes of a Hebrew citizen, represents the lower portion of the seal of King David and King Solomon and glorifies, in their eyes, the God of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob.

The twelfth fold, in the eyes of a Christian citizen, represents an emblem of eternity and glorifies, in their eyes, God the Father, the Son, and Holy Ghost.

When the flag is completely folded, the stars are uppermost, reminding us of our national motto, “In God We Trust.””

After the flag is completely folded and tucked in, it takes on the appearance of a cocked hat, ever reminding us of the soldiers who served under General George Washington and the sailors and marines who served under Captain John Paul Jones who were followed by their comrades and shipmates in the Armed Forces of the United States, preserving for us the rights, privileges, and freedoms we enjoy today.

This explanation of the folded flag can take on a meaning for you when we honor veterans on Memorial Day along with family and friends who are no longer with us. To extend our thoughts further, “If God be for us, who can be against us.””

On Memorial Day let these words be a comforting reminiscence for you!

Source: Original  is unknown.  Excerpts from Prairie Pioneer Genealogical Society, Inc. Grand Island, NE.  October 1999 and internet site http://userpages.aug.com/haywire/foldhis.html.

Nebraska Counties and Towns

The following list shows the COUNTY with the towns in each county listed.  All of the towns listed may not be in existence today.  The county seat is in CAPITAL letters for each county..

ADAMS Co.     Ayr     Brickton     Hansen     HASTINGS     Holstein     Ingleside     Juniata     Kenesaw     Pauline    Prosser      Roseland

ANTELOPE Co.     Brunswick     Burnett     Clearwater     Copenhagen     Elgin     Frenchtown     Glenalpine     Hord Siding     Jessup     NELIGH     Oakdale     Orchard     Royal     Saint Clair     Tilden     Vim

ARTHUR Co.     ARTHUR     Braden     Carman     Collins     Cullinan     Lena     Read     Rice

BANNER Co.     Ashford     Bighorn     Epworth     Flowerfield     Freeport     Gary
HARRISBURG     Heath     Hillside     Hull     Kirk     Loraine     Van

BLAINE Co.     BREWSTER     Cooper     Dunning     Edith     Lucy     Purdum
Scheding

BOONE Co.     ALBION     Boone     Bradish     Cedar Rapids     Loretto     Petersburg     Primrose     Raeville     Saint Edward

BOX BUTTE Co.     ALLIANCE     Berea     Birdsell     Burbank     Burns     Carpenter     Girard     Hashman     Hemingford     Letan     Nonpareil     Nye     Willey     Yale

BOYD Co.     Alford     Anoka     Baker     Bristow     BUTTE     Gross     Lynch     Mankat Marple     Monowi     Naper     Rosedale     Spencer

BROWN Co.     AINSWORTH     Alkali     Altai     Beardwell     Enderslake     Giles       Huffman     Johnstown     Lakewood     Long Pine     Mary     Midvale     Pike
Raven     Sunnyside     Spragg     Winfield

BUFFALO Co.     Amherst     Buda     Denman     Elm Creek     Gibbon
Glenwood Park     KEARNEY     Luce     Majors     Miller     Nantasket     Odessa       Optic     Peak     Pleasanton     Poole     Ravenna     Riverdale     Saint Michael     Sartoria Shelton     Sweetwater     Watertown

BURT Co.     Argo     Basford     Bertha     Craig     Decatur     Golden Spring     Lyons     Oakland     Peak     TEKAMAH     Zion

BUTLER Co.     Abie     Bellwood     Brainard     Bruno     DAVID CITY     Dwight     Garrison     Linwood     Loma     Millerton     Octavia     Rising City     Surprise     Ulysses

CASS Co.     Alvo     Avoca     Cedar Creek     Eagle     Elmwood     Greenwood     Louisville     Manley     Murdock     Murray     Mynard     Nehawka     PLATTSMOUTH     Rockbluff     South Bend     Union     Wabash     Weeping Water

CEDAR Co.     Aten     Belden     Bow Valley     Coleridge     Constance     Fordyce     HARTINGTON     Laurel     Magnet     Menominee     Obert     Randolph     Saint James    Saint Peter     St. Helena     Wareham     Wynot

CHASE Co.     Best     Champion     Chase     Enders     IMPERIAL     Lamar     Wauneta

CHERRY Co.     Arabia     Banner     Big Creek     Brownlee     Burge     Calf Creek     Capwell     Cascade     Cashswan     Cherry     Chesterfield     Cody     Crookston     Curlew     Eli     Elsmere     Elizabeth     Enlow     Erik     Ethel     Fern     Gilaspie      Harmony     Hire     Irwin     Kennedy     Kilgore     King     Kinneyville     Lackey     Lake       Lavaca     Lewanna     Lund     Martindale     Merriman     Middle Prong     Nenzel     Newton     Oasis     Prentice     Pullman     Reeves     Riege     Rita Park     Rolf     Roxby   Simeon    Soudan     Sparks     Survey     Thatcher     Trouble     VALENTINE     Vian     Wood Lake    Wells

CHEYENNE Co.     Brownson     Clara     Colton     Dalton     Dye     Henry     Herndon     Higgins     Ickes     Leafdale     Lodgepole     Lorenzo     Margate     Potter     Sextorp     SIDNEY     Sunol     Weyerts

CLAY Co.     CLAY CENTER     Deweese     Edgar     Eldorado     Fairfield     Glenvil     Harvard     Inland     Ong     Saronville      Springranch      Sutton     Trumbull     Verona

COLFAX Co.     Clarkson     Howell     Leigh     Praha     Richland     Rogers     SCHUYLER

CUMING Co.     Aloys     Bancroft     Beemer     Bismarck     Cuming     Germanville     Monterey     WEST POINT     Wisner

CUSTER Co.     Anselmo     Ansley     Arnold     Berwyn     BROKEN BOW
Callaway     Climax     Comstock     Cumro     Dale     Elton     Etna     Gates     Huxley      Lillian     Lodi     Lomax     Mason City     Merna     Milburn     Milldale     Oconto     Ortello      Sargent     Walworth     Weissert     Westerville     Yucahill

DAKOTA Co.     Covington     DAKOTA CITY     Goodwin     Homer     Hubbard     Jackson     Nacora     Sioux

DAWES Co.     Antelope     Belmont     Bordeaux     CHADRON     Crawford               Dakota Junction     Dunlap     Esther     Fort Robinson     Hough     Ida     Manchester      Marsland Pine Ridge     Vista     Wayside     Whitney

DAWSON Co.     Buffalo     Buzzards Roost     Cozad     Darr     Doss     Eddyville      Farnam     Gothenburg     Josselyn     LEXINGTON     Overton     Simonds     Sumner      Willow Island

DEUEL Co.     Barton     Bigspring     CHAPPELL     Day     Froid     Perdu     Ralton

DIXON Co.     Allen     Concord     Dixon     Emerson     Ionia     Limegrove     Martinsburg Maskell     Newcastle     PONCA     Wakefield     Waterbury

DODGE Co.     Ames     Crowell     Dodge     Everett     FREMONT     Hooper     Ihno        Leavitt     Mapleville     Nickerson     North Bend     Pleasant Valley     Rawhide           Ridgeley     Scribner     Snyder     Uehling     Winslow

DOUGLAS Co.     Bennington     Benson     Dodge     Elk City     Elkhorn     Florence       Irvington     Lane     Mercer     Millard     OMAHA     Ralston     Sarpy     Seymour     Valley Waterloo

DUNDY Co.     BENKELMAN     Calvert     Haigler     Hiawatha     Max     Parks     Sanborn

FILLMORE Co.     Burress     Carlisle     Exeter     Fairmont     GENEVA     Grafton     Milligan     Ohiowa     Sawyer     Schickley     Strang

FRANKLIN Co.     Bloomington     Campbell     FRANKLIN     Hildreth     Macon     Naponee     Riverton     Upland

FRONTIER Co.     Centerpoint     Colebank     Curtis     Earl     Eustis     Freedom     Havana     Hunt     Maywood     Moorefield     Orafino     Osborn     Quick     Saint Ann     Stevens     STOCKVILLE

FURNAS Co.     Arapahoe     BEAVER CITY     Cambridge     Edison     Hendley     Holbrook     Hollinger     Oxford     Wilsonville

GAGE Co.     Adams     Barneston     BEATRICE     Blue Springs     Clatonia     Cortland   Cropsey     Ellis     Filley     Freeman     Grandview     Hanover     Hoag     Holmesville         Kinney     Krider     Lanham     Liberty     Odell     Pickrell     Rockford     Townsend     Virginia     Wymore

GARDEN Co.     Hartman     Hutchinson     Kowanda     Lewellen     Lisco     Lutherville      Moffitt     Mumper     Orlando     OSHKOSH     Pawlett     Rackett

GARFIELD Co.     Ballagh     Blake     BURWELL     Deverre     Dumas     Erina     Gables Rosevale     Sheridan

GOSPER Co.     Ceryl     ELWOOD     Gosper     Smithfield

GRANT Co.     Ashby     Duluth     Elva     HYANNIS     Lucky     Valley     Whitman

GREELEY Co.     Belfast     Brayton     GREELEY CENTER     Homestead     Horace     Parnell     Scotia     Spalding     Wolbach

HALL Co.     Abbott     Alda     Cairo     Doniphan     GRAND ISLAND     Spencer     Schauppsville     Underwood     Wood River

HAMILTON Co.     AURORA     Giltner     Hampton     Hordville     Marquette
Orville City     Phillips     Stockham

HARLAN Co.     ALMA     Carter     Huntley     Mascot     Orleans     Oxford Junction         Republican City     Stamford

HAYES Co.     Hamlet     HAYES CENTER     Marengo     Norris     Rain     Robert     Strickland     Thornburg     White

HITCHCOCK Co.     Beverly     Cornell     Culbertson     Meeker     Palisade     Poe     Rupert     Stratton     TRENTON

HOLT Co.     Agee     Amelia     Anncar     Atkinson     Badger     Biscuit     Blackbird     Bliss     Brodie     Catalpa     Celia     Chambers     Chelsea     Cleveland     Deloit     Dorsey     Doty     Dustin     Emmet     Emporia     Ewing     Grand Rapids     Gravel Pit     Greenvalley     Hainesville     Harold     Hay Point     Inez     Inglis     Inman     Josie     Joy Kola     Laura     Lavinia     Leonie     Little     Lucerne     Maple Grove     Martha     Meek     Middlebranch     Mineola     O’NEILL     Opportunity     Paddock     Page     Phoenix     Ray Redbird     Saratoga     Scottville     Stafford     Star     Stuart     Swan     Tonawanda     Tonic     Turner

HOOKER Co.     Donald     Dunwell     Eclipse     Hecla     Kelso     Moore     MULLEN       Weir

HOWARD Co.     Boelus     Coatesfield     Cushing     Dannebrog     Elba     Farwell     Nysted     Saint Libory     SAINT PAUL

JEFFERSON Co.     Daykin     Diller     Endicott     FAIRBURY     Gladstone     Harbine      Helvey     Jansen     Kesterson     Meridian     Plymouth     Powell     Reynolds           Steele City     Thompson

JOHNSON Co.     Cook     Crab Orchard     Elk Creek     Graf     Saint Mary     Sterling      TECUMSEH     Vesta

KEITH Co.     Belmar     Bertha     Brule     Keystone     Lemoyne     OGALLALA     Oren   Paxton     Roscoe     Sarben

KEYA PAHA Co.     Brocksburg     Burton     Carns     Eclipse     Enterprise     Jamison     Marlbank     Meadville     Mills     Norden     Pinecamp     Riverview     Simpson     SPRINGVIEW

KIMBALL Co.     Beacon     Bethel     Bushnell     Crossbar     Dix     Gifford     Hodges       Kauffman     KIMBALL     Oliver     Owasco     Parker     Smeed     Troy

KNOX Co.     Bazile Mills     Bloomfield     Blyville     CENTER     Creighton     Crofton     Jelen     Knoxville     Le Blanc     Millerboro     Niobrara     Pishelville     Reidsville     Santee Sparta     Venus     Verdel     Verdigre     Walnut     Wausa     Winnetoon

LANCASTER Co.     Agnew     Arbor     Belmont     Bennett     Berks     Bethany     Burnham     Cheney     Cobb     College View     Cushman     Davey     Denton     Emerald Firth     Hallam     Havelock     Hickman     Holland     Jamaica     Kramer     Lancaster     LINCOLN     Malcolm     Martel     Normal     Panama     Prairie Home     Pecks Grove     Pella     Princeton     Raymond     Roca     Rokeby     Saltillo     Sprague     Summit     University Place     Walton     Waverly     West Lincoln

LINCOLN Co.     Arna     Bignell     Birdwood     Brady     Denmark     Dexter     Dickens     Echo     Gannett     Garfield     Hershey     Hindrey     Ingham     Maxwell     Myrtle     Nichols     NORTH PLATTE     O’Fallons     Somerset     Spannuth     Spear     Sutherland Vroman     Wallace     Wellfleet     Whittier     Willard

LOGAN Co.     Ford     Gandy     Gem     Hoagland     Kirsch     Logan     STAPLETON     Wagner

LOUP Co.     Almeria     Calamus     Ferguson     Gracie     Moulton     Ovitt     TAYLOR     Valleyview

MADISON Co.     Battle Creek     Burnett     Emerick     Enola     Hope     Kalamazoo     Kent Siding     MADISON     Meadow Grove     Newman Grove     Norfolk                       South Norfolk     Tilden     Warnerville

MC PHERSON Co.     Brighton     Chandler     Flats     Forks     Lemley     Lilac     Mayflower     Nesbit     Ney     Omega     Ringgold     Summit     TRYON     Valyrang

MERRICK Co.     Archer     CENTRAL CITY     Chapman     Clarks     Elvira     Palmer     Silver Creek     Sunrise     Worms

MORRILL Co.     Angora     Atkins     Bayard     Bonner     BRIDGEPORT     Broadwater   Chimney Rock     Cleman     Colyer     Goodstreak     Guthrie     Lynn     Northport     Redington     Silverthorn     Simla

NANCE Co.     Belgrade     FULLERTON     Genoa     Kent     Merchiston     Northstar

NEMAHA Co.     Aspinwall     AUBURN     Brock     Brownville     Glen Rock     Howe     Johnson     Julian     Nemaha     Peru     Saint Deroin

NUCKOLLS Co.     Abdal     Angus     Bostwick     Cadams     Hardy     Lawrence     Mount Clare     NELSON     Nora     Oak     Ruskin     Sedan     Smyrna     Superior

OTOE Co.     Burr     Douglas    Dunbar     Lorton     Minersville     NEBRASKA CITY     Otoe     Palmyra     Paul     Syracuse     Talmage     Unadilla     Wyoming

PAWNEE Co.     Armour     Bookwalter     Burchard     Du Bois     Lewiston     Mayberry     PAWNEE CITY     Steinauer     Table Rock     Tate     Violet

PERKINS Co.     Brandon     Elsie     GRANT     Madrid     Pearl     Phebe     Venango

PHELPS Co.     Atlanta     Bertrand     Funk     Haydon     Holcomb     HOLDREGE     Loomis     Sacramento     Westmark     Williamsburg

PIERCE Co.     Breslau     Hadar     Lucas Siding     McLean     Osmond     PIERCE     Plainview

PLATTE Co.     COLUMBUS     Cornlea     Creston     Duncan     Humphrey     Lindsay     Monroe     Oconee     Platte Center     Tarnov

POLK Co.     OSCEOLA     Polk     Shelby     Stromsburg     Swedehome

RED WILLOW Co.     Banksville     Bartley     Boxelder     Danbury     Indianola     Lebanon     Marion     MCCOOK     Perry     Red Willow     Shippee

RICHARDSON Co.     Arago     Archer     Barada     Dawson     FALLS CITY     Fargo     Humboldt     Middleburg     Nims     Preston     Rulo     Salem     Shubert     Stella     Straussville     Verdon

ROCK Co.     BASSETT     Buell     Butka     Cuba     Duff     Hammond     Horsefoot     Kirkwood     Malvern     Mariaville     Newport     Perch     Pony Lake     Rock     Rose     Selden     Shebesta     Sybrant     Thurman

SALINE Co.     Crete     DeWitt     Dorchester     Friend     Plato     Pleasanthill     Shestak Swanton     Tobias     Western     WILBER

SARPY Co.     Bellevue     Chalco     Fort Crook     Gilmore     Gretna     La Platte   Meadow     Melia     PAPILLION     Richfield     Springfield

SAUNDERS Co.     Ashland     Cedar Bluffs     Ceresco     Colon     Ithaca     Leshara     Malmo     Mead     Memphis     Morse Bluff     Plasi     Platte River     Pohocco     Prague   Rescue     Sand Creek     Swedeburg     Touhy     Valparaiso     WAHOO     Wann     Weston     Woodcliff     Yutan

SCOTTS BLUFF Co.     Bradley     Brockhoff     Caldwell     Covert     Dorrington     GERING     Haig     Henry     Heyward     Hope     Larissa     McGrew     Melbeta     Minatare     Mitchell     Morrill     Roubedeau     Scottsbluff     Sedan     Snell     Toohey     Woodrow

SEWARD Co.     Beaver Crossing     Bee     Cordova     Garland     Goehner     Milford     Pleasant Dale     SEWARD     Staplehurst     Tamora      Utica

SHERIDAN Co.     Adaton     Albany     Antioch     Bingham     Clinton     Ellsworth     Gordon     Grayson     Hay Springs     Hilton     Hunter     Lakeside     Long Lake     Marple Mirage     Moomaw     Peters     RUSHVILLE     Schill     Spade     Strasburger     Whiteclay

SHERMAN Co.     Ashton     Austin     Hazard     Litchfield     LOUP CITY     Rockville     Schaupps

SIOUX Co.     Agate     Andrews     Ashbrook     Bodarc     Coffee Siding     Curly     Glen   HARRISON     Kelley     Malinda     Montrose     Mud Springs     Orella     Story     Unit

STANTON Co.     Bega     Haymow     Pilger     STANTON

THAYER Co.     Alexandria     Belvidere     Bruning     Byron     Carleton     Chester   Davenport     Deshler     Friedensau     Gilead     HEBRON     Hubbell     Kiowa     Stoddard     Williams

THOMAS Co.     Halsey     Natic     Norway     Seneca     THEDFORD

THURSTON Co.     Macy     PENDER     Rosalie     Thurston     Walthill     Winnebago

VALLEY Co.     Alta     Arcadia     Elyria     Geranium     Lee Park     Miracreek
North Loup     ORD

WASHINGTON Co.     Admah     BLAIR     Bowen     Coffman     Cuming City     Dale     De Soto     Fontanelle     Fort Calhoun     Herman     Kennard     Washington

WAYNE Co.     Altona     Apex     Carroll     Hoskins     Sholes     WAYNE     Winside

WEBSTER Co.     Bladen     Bluehill     Cowles     Guide Rock     Inavale     RED CLOUD Rosemont

WHEELER Co.     Arden     BARTLETT     Cumminsville     Ericson     Francis   Headquarters     Lisle     Newboro     Pibel     Sheridan     Wheeler

YORK Co.     Arborville     Benedict     Bradshaw     Charlestown     Gresham     Henderson     Houston     Lushton     McCool Junction     Thayer     Waco     YORK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Searching for a Nebraska location

If you are searching for a location in Nebraska you may want to check out this website.  It has locations by name that cover the state.  However, not all locations in Nebraska are listed.  So this is a resource that can be used but remember that some locations may have been left out.  Example is Norfolk, NE., is not on the list and others may have also  been left out.

http://www.epodunk.com/cgi-bin/localSearch.php?searchStr=+Enter+a+community+name&parseMethod=phrase&state=28&submit=Search