Nebraska Counties and Towns
The following list shows the COUNTY with the towns in each county listed. All of the towns listed may not be in existence today. The county seat is in CAPITAL letters for each county..
ADAMS Co.
Ayr Brickton Hansen HASTINGS Holstein Ingleside Juniata Kenesaw Pauline Prosser Roseland
ANTELOPE Co.
Brunswick Burnett Clearwater Copenhagen Elgin Frenchtown Glenalpine Hord Siding Jessup NELIGH Oakdale Orchard Royal Saint Clair Tilden Vim
ARTHUR Co.
ARTHUR Braden Carman Collins Cullinan Lena Read Rice
BANNER Co.
Ashford Bighorn Epworth Flowerfield Freeport Gary
HARRISBURG Heath Hillside Hull Kirk Loraine Van
BLAINE Co.
BREWSTER Cooper Dunning Edith Lucy Purdum Scheding
BOONE Co.
ALBION Boone Bradish Cedar Rapids Loretto Petersburg Primrose Raeville Saint Edward
BOX BUTTE Co.
ALLIANCE Berea Birdsell Burbank Burns Carpenter Girard Hashman Hemingford Letan Nonpareil Nye Willey Yale
BOYD Co.
Alford Anoka Baker Bristow BUTTE Gross Lynch Mankat Marple Monowi Naper Rosedale Spencer
BROWN Co.
AINSWORTH Alkali Altai Beardwell Enderslake Giles Huffman Johnstown Lakewood Long Pine Mary Midvale Pike
Raven Sunnyside Spragg Winfield
BUFFALO Co.
Amherst Buda Denman Elm Creek Gibbon Glenwood Park KEARNEY Luce Majors Miller Nantasket Odessa Optic Peak Pleasanton Poole Ravenna Riverdale Saint Michael Sartoria Shelton Sweetwater Watertown
BURT Co.
Argo Basford Bertha Craig Decatur Golden Spring Lyons Oakland Peak TEKAMAH Zion
BUTLER Co.
Abie Bellwood Brainard Bruno DAVID CITY Dwight Garrison Linwood Loma Millerton Octavia Rising City Surprise Ulysses
CASS Co.
Alvo Avoca Cedar Creek Eagle Elmwood Greenwood Louisville Manley Murdock Murray Mynard Nehawka PLATTSMOUTH Rockbluff South Bend Union Wabash Weeping Water
CEDAR Co.
Aten Belden Bow Valley Coleridge Constance Fordyce HARTINGTON Laurel Magnet Menominee Obert Randolph Saint James Saint Peter St. Helena Wareham Wynot
CHASE Co.
Best Champion Chase Enders IMPERIAL Lamar Wauneta
CHERRY Co.
Arabia Banner Big Creek Brownlee Burge Calf Creek Capwell Cascade Cashswan Cherry Chesterfield Cody Crookston Curlew Eli Elsmere Elizabeth Enlow Erik Ethel Fern Gilaspie Harmony Hire Irwin Kennedy Kilgore King Kinneyville Lackey Lake Lavaca Lewanna Lund Martindale Merriman Middle Prong Nenzel Newton Oasis Prentice Pullman Reeves Riege Rita Park Rolf Roxby Simeon Soudan Sparks Survey Thatcher Trouble VALENTINE Vian Wood Lake Wells
CHEYENNE Co.
Brownson Clara Colton Dalton Dye Henry Herndon Higgins Ickes Leafdale Lodgepole Lorenzo Margate Potter Sextorp SIDNEY Sunol Weyerts
CLAY Co.
CLAY CENTER Deweese Edgar Eldorado Fairfield Glenvil Harvard Inland Ong Saronville Springranch Sutton Trumbull Verona
COLFAX Co.
Clarkson Howell Leigh Praha Richland Rogers SCHUYLER
CUMING Co.
Aloys Bancroft Beemer Bismarck Cuming Germanville Monterey WEST POINT Wisner
CUSTER Co.
Anselmo Ansley Arnold Berwyn BROKEN BOW
Callaway Climax Comstock Cumro Dale Elton Etna Gates Huxley Lillian Lodi Lomax Mason City Merna Milburn Milldale Oconto Ortello Sargent Walworth Weissert Westerville Yucahill
DAKOTA Co.
Covington DAKOTA CITY Goodwin Homer Hubbard Jackson Nacora Sioux
DAWES Co.
Antelope Belmont Bordeaux CHADRON Crawford Dakota Junction Dunlap Esther Fort Robinson Hough Ida Manchester Marsland Pine Ridge Vista Wayside Whitney
DAWSON Co.
Buffalo Buzzards Roost Cozad Darr Doss Eddyville Farnam Gothenburg Josselyn LEXINGTON Overton Simonds Sumner Willow Island
DEUEL Co.
Barton Bigspring CHAPPELL Day Froid Perdu Ralton
DIXON Co.
Allen Concord Dixon Emerson Ionia Limegrove Martinsburg Maskell Newcastle PONCA Wakefield Waterbury
DODGE Co.
Ames Crowell Dodge Everett FREMONT Hooper Ihno Leavitt Mapleville Nickerson North Bend Pleasant Valley Rawhide Ridgeley Scribner Snyder Uehling Winslow
DOUGLAS Co.
Bennington Benson Dodge Elk City Elkhorn Florence Irvington Lane Mercer Millard OMAHA Ralston Sarpy Seymour Valley Waterloo
DUNDY Co.
BENKELMAN Calvert Haigler Hiawatha Max Parks Sanborn
FILLMORE Co.
Burress Carlisle Exeter Fairmont GENEVA Grafton Milligan Ohiowa Sawyer Schickley Strang
FRANKLIN Co.
Bloomington Campbell FRANKLIN Hildreth Macon Naponee Riverton Upland
FRONTIER Co.
Centerpoint Colebank Curtis Earl Eustis Freedom Havana Hunt Maywood Moorefield Orafino Osborn Quick Saint Ann Stevens STOCKVILLE
FURNAS Co.
Arapahoe BEAVER CITY Cambridge Edison Hendley Holbrook Hollinger Oxford Wilsonville
GAGE Co.
Adams Barneston BEATRICE Blue Springs Clatonia Cortland Cropsey Ellis Filley Freeman Grandview Hanover Hoag Holmesville Kinney Krider Lanham Liberty Odell Pickrell Rockford Townsend Virginia Wymore
GARDEN Co.
Hartman Hutchinson Kowanda Lewellen Lisco Lutherville Moffitt Mumper Orlando OSHKOSH Pawlett Rackett
GARFIELD Co.
Ballagh Blake BURWELL Deverre Dumas Erina Gables Rosevale Sheridan
GOSPER Co.
Ceryl ELWOOD Gosper Smithfield
GRANT Co.
Ashby Duluth Elva HYANNIS Lucky Valley Whitman
GREELEY Co.
Belfast Brayton GREELEY CENTER Homestead Horace Parnell Scotia Spalding Wolbach
HALL Co.
Abbott Alda Cairo Doniphan GRAND ISLAND Spencer Schauppsville Underwood Wood River
HAMILTON Co.
AURORA Giltner Hampton Hordville Marquette
Orville City Phillips Stockham
HARLAN Co.
ALMA Carter Huntley Mascot Orleans Oxford Junction Republican City Stamford
HAYES Co.
Hamlet HAYES CENTER Marengo Norris Rain Robert Strickland Thornburg White
HITCHCOCK Co.
Beverly Cornell Culbertson Meeker Palisade Poe Rupert Stratton TRENTON
HOLT Co.
Agee Amelia Anncar Atkinson Badger Biscuit Blackbird Bliss Brodie Catalpa Celia Chambers Chelsea Cleveland Deloit Dorsey Doty Dustin Emmet Emporia Ewing Grand Rapids Gravel Pit Greenvalley Hainesville Harold Hay Point Inez Inglis Inman Josie Joy Kola Laura Lavinia Leonie Little Lucerne Maple Grove Martha Meek Middlebranch Mineola O’NEILL Opportunity Paddock Page Phoenix Ray Redbird Saratoga Scottville Stafford Star Stuart Swan Tonawanda Tonic Turner
HOOKER Co.
Donald Dunwell Eclipse Hecla Kelso Moore MULLEN Weir
HOWARD Co.
Boelus Coatesfield Cushing Dannebrog Elba Farwell Nysted Saint Libory SAINT PAUL
JEFFERSON Co.
Daykin Diller Endicott FAIRBURY Gladstone Harbine Helvey Jansen Kesterson Meridian Plymouth Powell Reynolds Steele City Thompson
JOHNSON Co.
Cook Crab Orchard Elk Creek Graf Saint Mary Sterling TECUMSEH Vesta
KEITH Co.
Belmar Bertha Brule Keystone Lemoyne OGALLALA Oren Paxton Roscoe Sarben
KEYA PAHA Co.
Brocksburg Burton Carns Eclipse Enterprise Jamison Marlbank Meadville Mills Norden Pinecamp Riverview Simpson SPRINGVIEW
KIMBALL Co.
Beacon Bethel Bushnell Crossbar Dix Gifford Hodges Kauffman KIMBALL Oliver Owasco Parker Smeed Troy
KNOX Co.
Bazile Mills Bloomfield Blyville CENTER Creighton Crofton Jelen Knoxville Le Blanc Millerboro Niobrara Pishelville Reidsville Santee Sparta Venus Verdel Verdigre Walnut Wausa Winnetoon
LANCASTER Co.
Agnew Arbor Belmont Bennett Berks Bethany Burnham Cheney Cobb College View Cushman Davey Denton Emerald Firth Hallam Havelock Hickman Holland Jamaica Kramer Lancaster LINCOLN Malcolm Martel Normal Panama Prairie Home Pecks Grove Pella Princeton Raymond Roca Rokeby Saltillo Sprague Summit University Place Walton Waverly West Lincoln
LINCOLN Co.
Arna Bignell Birdwood Brady Denmark Dexter Dickens Echo Gannett Garfield Hershey Hindrey Ingham Maxwell Myrtle Nichols NORTH PLATTE O’Fallons Somerset Spannuth Spear Sutherland Vroman Wallace Wellfleet Whittier Willard
LOGAN Co.
Ford Gandy Gem Hoagland Kirsch Logan STAPLETON Wagner
LOUP Co.
Almeria Calamus Ferguson Gracie Moulton Ovitt TAYLOR Valleyview
MADISON Co.
Battle Creek Burnett Emerick Enola Hope Kalamazoo Kent Siding MADISON Meadow Grove Newman Grove Norfolk South Norfolk Tilden Warnerville
MC PHERSON Co.
Brighton Chandler Flats Forks Lemley Lilac Mayflower Nesbit Ney Omega Ringgold Summit TRYON Valyrang
MERRICK Co.
Archer CENTRAL CITY Chapman Clarks Elvira Palmer Silver Creek Sunrise Worms
MORRILL Co.
Angora Atkins Bayard Bonner BRIDGEPORT Broadwater Chimney Rock Cleman Colyer Goodstreak Guthrie Lynn Northport Redington Silverthorn Simla
NANCE Co.
Belgrade FULLERTON Genoa Kent Merchiston Northstar
NEMAHA Co.
Aspinwall AUBURN Brock Brownville Glen Rock Howe Johnson Julian Nemaha Peru Saint Deroin
NUCKOLLS Co.
Abdal Angus Bostwick Cadams Hardy Lawrence Mount Clare NELSON Nora Oak Ruskin Sedan Smyrna Superior
OTOE Co.
Burr Douglas Dunbar Lorton Minersville NEBRASKA CITY Otoe Palmyra Paul Syracuse Talmage Unadilla Wyoming
PAWNEE Co.
Armour Bookwalter Burchard Du Bois Lewiston Mayberry PAWNEE CITY Steinauer Table Rock Tate Violet
PERKINS Co.
Brandon Elsie GRANT Madrid Pearl Phebe Venango
PHELPS Co.
Atlanta Bertrand Funk Haydon Holcomb HOLDREGE Loomis Sacramento Westmark Williamsburg
PIERCE Co.
Breslau Hadar Lucas Siding McLean Osmond PIERCE Plainview
PLATTE Co.
COLUMBUS Cornlea Creston Duncan Humphrey Lindsay Monroe Oconee Platte Center Tarnov
POLK Co.
OSCEOLA Polk Shelby Stromsburg Swedehome
RED WILLOW Co.
Banksville Bartley Boxelder Danbury Indianola Lebanon Marion MCCOOK Perry Red Willow Shippee
RICHARDSON Co.
Arago Archer Barada Dawson FALLS CITY Fargo Humboldt Middleburg Nims Preston Rulo Salem Shubert Stella Straussville Verdon
ROCK Co.
BASSETT Buell Butka Cuba Duff Hammond Horsefoot Kirkwood Malvern Mariaville Newport Perch Pony Lake Rock Rose Selden Shebesta Sybrant Thurman
SALINE Co.
Crete DeWitt Dorchester Friend Plato Pleasanthill Shestak Swanton Tobias Western WILBER
SARPY Co.
Bellevue Chalco Fort Crook Gilmore Gretna La Platte Meadow Melia PAPILLION Richfield Springfield
SAUNDERS Co.
Ashland Cedar Bluffs Ceresco Colon Ithaca Leshara Malmo Mead Memphis Morse Bluff Plasi Platte River Pohocco Prague Rescue Sand Creek Swedeburg Touhy Valparaiso WAHOO Wann Weston Woodcliff Yutan
SCOTTS BLUFF Co.
Bradley Brockhoff Caldwell Covert Dorrington GERING Haig Henry Heyward Hope Larissa McGrew Melbeta Minatare Mitchell Morrill Roubedeau Scottsbluff Sedan Snell Toohey Woodrow
SEWARD Co.
Beaver Crossing Bee Cordova Garland Goehner Milford Pleasant Dale SEWARD Staplehurst Tamora Utica
SHERIDAN Co.
Adaton Albany Antioch Bingham Clinton Ellsworth Gordon Grayson Hay Springs Hilton Hunter Lakeside Long Lake Marple Mirage Moomaw Peters RUSHVILLE Schill Spade Strasburger Whiteclay
SHERMAN Co.
Ashton Austin Hazard Litchfield LOUP CITY Rockville Schaupps
SIOUX Co.
Agate Andrews Ashbrook Bodarc Coffee Siding Curly Glen HARRISON Kelley Malinda Montrose Mud Springs Orella Story Unit
STANTON Co.
Bega Haymow Pilger STANTON
THAYER Co.
Alexandria Belvidere Bruning Byron Carleton Chester Davenport Deshler Friedensau Gilead HEBRON Hubbell Kiowa Stoddard Williams
THOMAS Co.
Halsey Natic Norway Seneca THEDFORD
THURSTON Co.
Macy PENDER Rosalie Thurston Walthill Winnebago
VALLEY Co.
Alta Arcadia Elyria Geranium Lee Park Miracreek
North Loup ORD
WASHINGTON Co.
Admah BLAIR Bowen Coffman Cuming City Dale De Soto Fontanelle Fort Calhoun Herman Kennard Washington
WAYNE Co.
Altona Apex Carroll Hoskins Sholes WAYNE Winside
WEBSTER Co.
Bladen Bluehill Cowles Guide Rock Inavale
RED CLOUD Rosemont
WHEELER Co.
Arden BARTLETT Cumminsville Ericson Francis Headquarters Lisle Newboro Pibel Sheridan Wheeler
YORK Co.
Arborville Benedict Bradshaw Charlestown Gresham Henderson Houston Lushton McCool Junction Thayer Waco YORK