S. D. City – County

South Dakota town in alphabetical order with county listed
On this list a * indicates a census designated place ( CDP ).

This listing is first by name of the city, town or designated area followed by the name of the county it is located in.

Aberdeen     Brown county                                                                                     Academy     Gregory county
Agar    Sully county                                                                                                        Agency Village     Roberts county
Akaska     Walworth county
Albee     Grant county
Alcester     Union county
Alexandria     Hanson county
Allen     Bennett county
Alpena     Jerauld county
Altamont     Deuel county
Andover     Day county
Antelope     Todd county
Arlington     Kingsbury county,  Brookings county  {in 2 counties}
Armour     Douglas county
Artas     Campbell county
Artesian     Sanborn county
Ashland Heights     Pennington county
Ashton     Spink county
Astoria     Deuel county
Aurora     Brookings county
Aurora Center     Aurora county
Avon     Bon Homme county

Badger     Kingsbury county
Baltic     Minnehaha county
Bancroft     Kingsbury county
Batesland     Oglala Lakota county                                                                                  Bath     Brown county                                                                                                         Bath corner     Brown county
Belle Fourche     Butte county
Belvidere     Jackson county
Beresford     Union county,  Lincoln county  {in 2 counties}
Big Stone City     Grant county
Bijou Hills     Brule county
Bison     Perkins county
Blackhawk     Meade county                                                                                        Blucksberg Mountain*     Meade county
Blunt     Hughes county
Bonesteel     Gregory county
Bowdle     Edmunds county
Box Elder     Pennington county
Bradley     Clark county
Brandon     Minnehaha county
Brandt     Deuel county                                                                                                   Brandt Lake*     Lake county
Brentford     Spink county
Bridgewater     McCook county
Bristol     Day county
Britton     Marshall county
Broadland     Beadle county
Brookings     Brookings county
Bruce     Brookings county
Bryant     Hamlin county
Buffalo     Harding county
Buffalo Gap     Custer county
Bullhead     Corson county
Burke     Gregory county
Bushnell     Brookings county
Butler     Day county

Camp Crook     Harding county
Canistota     McCook county
Canova     Miner county
Canton     Lincoln county
Carthage     Miner county
Castlewood     Hamlin county
Cavour     Beadle county
Centerville     Turner county
Central City     Lawrence county
Chamberlain     Brule county
Chancellor     Turner county
Chelsea     Faulk county
Chester     Lake county
Claire City     Roberts county
Claremont     Brown county
Clark     Clark county                                                                                                  Clayton     Hutchinson county
Clear Lake     Deuel county
Colman     Moody county
Colome     Tripp county
Colonial Pine Hills     Pennington county
Colton     Minnehaha county
Columbia     Brown county
Conde     Sprink county
Corn Creek     Mellette county
Corona     Roberts county
Corsica     Douglas county
Cottonwood     Jackson county
Cow Creek*     Sully county
Cresbard     Faulk  county
Crocker     Clark county
Crooks     Minnehaha county
Custer     Custer county

Dakota Dunes     Union county
Dallas     Gregory county
Dante     Charles Mix county
Davis     Turner county
Deadwood     Lawrence county
Dell Rapids     Minnehaha county
Delmont     Douglas county
De Smet     Kingsbury county
Dimock   Hutchinson county
Doland     Spink countyh
Dolton     Turner county
Draper     Jones county
Dupree     Ziebach county

Eagle Butte     Dewey county,  Ziebach county {in 2 counties}
Eden     Marshall county
Edgemont     Fall River county
Egan     Moody county
Elk Point     Union county
Elkton     Brookings county
Ellsworth AFB    Meade county, Pennington county  {in 2 counties}
Emery     Hanson county
Erwin     Kingsbury county
Estelline     Hamlin county
Ethan     Davison county
Eureka     McPherson county

Fairburn     Custer county
Fairfax     Gregory county
Fairview     Lincoln county
Faith     Meade county
Farmer     Hanson county
Faulkton     Faulk  county                                                                                                  Fedora     Miner county                                                                                               Ferney     Brown county
Flandreau     Moody county
Florence     Codington county                                                                                Forestburg     Sanborn county
Fort Pierre    Stanley county
Fort Thompson     Buffalo county
Frankfort     Spink county
Frederick     Brown county
Freeman     Hutchinson county
Fruitdale     Butte county
Fulton     Hanson county

Gann Valley     Buffalo county
Garden City     Clark county
Garretson     Minnehaha county
Gary     Deuel county
Gayville     Yankton county
Geddes     Charles Mix county
Gettysburg     Potter county
Glenham     Walworth county                                                                                         Goodwill     Roberts county
Goodwin     Deuel county
Green Grass     Dewey county
Green Valley     Pennington county                                                                               Greenwood     Charles Mix county
Gregory     Gregory county
Grenville     Day county
Groton     Brown county

Hamill     Tripp county
Harrisburg     Lincoln county
Harrison     Douglas county
Harrold     Hughes county
Hartford     Minnehaha county
Hayti     Hamlin county
Hazel     Hamlin county
Hecla     Brown county
Henry     Codington county
Hermosa     Custer county
Herreid     Campbell county
Herrick     Gregory county
Hetland     Kingsbury county
Highmore     Hyde county
Hill City     Pennington county
Hillsview     McPherson county
Hitchcock     Beadle county
Hosmer     Edmunds county
Hot Springs     Fall River county
Hoven     Potter county
Howard     Miner county
Hudson     Lincoln county
Humboldt     Minnehaha county
Hurley     Turner county
Huron     Beadle county

Interior     Jackson county
Ipswich     Edmunds county
Irene     Clay county,  Turner county,  Yankton county  {in the corner of 3 counties}
Iroquois     Kingsbury county,   Beadle county  {in 2 counties}
Isabel     Dewey county

Java     Walworth county
Jefferson     Union county                                                                                            Johnson Siding     Pennington county

Kadoka     Jackson county
Kaylor     Hutchinson county
Kennebec     Lyman county
Keystone     Pennington county                                                                                      Kidder     Marshall county
Kimball     Brule county
Kranzburg     Codington county
Kyle     Oglala Lakota county

La Bolt     Grant county
Lake Andes     Charles Mix county
Lake City     Marshall county                                                                                              Lake Madison*     Lake county
Lake Norden     Hamlin county                                                                                          Lake Poinsett*  Brookings county
Lake Preston     Kingsbury county
Lane     Jerauld county
Langford     Marshall county
La Plant     Dewey county
Lead     Lawrence county
Lebanon     Potter county
Lemmon     Perkins county
Lennox     Lincoln county
Leola     McPherson county
Lesterville     Yankton county
Letcher     Sanborn county
Lily     Day county
Little Eagle     Corson county
Lone Tree     Moody county
Long Hollow     Roberts county
Long Lake     McPherson county
Loomis     Davison county
Lower Brule     Lyman county
Lowry     Walworth county

McIntosh     Corson county
McLaughlin     Corson county
Madison     Lake county
Manderson-White Horse Creek     Oglala Lakota county                                                   Mansfield     Brown county,  Spink county
Marion   Turner county
Martin     Bennett county
Marty     Charles Mix county
Marvin     Grant county                                                                                                Mayfield     Yankton county                                                                                         Meckling     Clay county
Mellette     Spink county
Menno     Hutchinson county
Midland     Haakon county
Milbank     Grant county
Miller     Hand county
Milltown     Hutchinson county
Mission     Todd county
Mission Hill     Yankton county
Mitchell     Davison county
Mobridge    Walworth county
Monroe     Turner county
Montrose     McCook county
Morningside     Beadle county
Morristown     Corson county
Mound City     Campbell county
Mount Vernon     Davison county
Murdo     Jones county

Naples     Clark county
New Effington     Roberts county
Newell     Butte county
New Holland     Douglas county
New Underwood     Pennington county
New Witten     Tripp county
Nisland     Butte county                                                                                                    Norris     Mellette county
North Eagle Butte     Dewey county
North Sioux City     Union county
North Spearfish     Lawrence county
Northville     Spink county
Nunda     Lake county

Oacoma     Lyman county
Oelrichs     Fall River county
Oglala     Oglala Lakota county
Okaton     Jones county                                                                                                     Okreek     Todd county                                                                                                         Ola     Brule county
Oldham     Kingsbury county
Olivet     Hutchinson county
Onaka     Faulk county
Onida     Sully county
Orient     Faulk county
Ortley     Roberts county

Parker     Turner county
Parkston     Hutchinson county
Parmelee     Todd county                                                                                                   Pearsons Corner     Yankton county
Peever    Roberts county
Philip     Haakon county
Pickstown     Charles Mix county                                                                                  Piedmont     Meade county
Pierpont     Day county
Pierre     Hughes county
Pine Ridge     Oglala Lakota county
Plankinton     Aurora county
Platte     Charles Mix county
Pollock     Campbell county
Porcupine     Oglala Lakota county                                                                                      Prairie City     Perkins county
Presho     Lyman county
Pringle     Custer county
Pukwana     Brule county                                                                                               Pumpkin Center     Minnehaha county

Quinn     Pennington county

Ramona     Lake county
Rapid City      Pennington county
Rapid Valley     Pennington county
Ravinia     Charles Mix county
Raymond     Clark county
Redfield     Spink county
Ree Heights     Hand county
Reliance     Lyman county
Renner     Minnehaha county
Revillo     Grant county                                                                                                  Richland     Union county                                                                                         Riverside     Hanson county
Rockham     Faulk county
Roscoe     Edmunds county
Rosebud     Todd county
Rosholt     Roberts county
Roslyn     Day county
Roswell     Miner
Running Water     Bon Homme county

St. Charles     Gregory county
St. Francis     Todd county
St. Lawrence     Hand county
Salem     McCook county                                                                                                  Saint Onge     Lawrence county
Scotland     Bon Homme county
Selby     Walworth county
Seneca     Faulk county
Sherman     Minnehaha county                                                                                       Shindler     Lincoln county
Sinai     Brookings county
Sioux Falls     Minnehaha county,  Lincoln county {in 2 counties}
Sisseton     Roberts county                                                                                              Soldier Creek     Todd county
South Shore     Codington county
Spearfish     Lawrence county
Spencer     McCook county
Spring Creek     Todd county                                                                                   Springdale     Lincoln county
Springfield     Bon Homme county                                                                                Stanley Corner     McCook county
Stickney     Aurora county
Stockholm     Grant county
Storla     Aurora county
Strandburg     Grant county
Stratford     Brown county
Sturgis     Meade county                                                                                          Summerset     Meade county
Summit     Roberts county

Tabor     Bon Homme county
Tea     Lincoln county
Timber Lake     Dewey county
Tolstoy     Potter county
Toronto     Deuel county
Trent     Moody county
Tripp     Hutchinson county
Tulare     Spink county                                                                                                        Turkey Ridge     Turner county
Turton     Spink county
Twin Brooks     Grant county
Two Strike     Todd county
Tyndall     Bon Homme county

Utica     Yankton county

Vale     Butte county
Valley Springs     Minnehaha county
Veblen     Marshall county
Verdon     Brown county
Vermillion     Clay county
Viborg     Turner county
Vienna     Clark county
Vilas     Miner county
Virgil     Beadle county
Vivian     Lyman county
Volga     Brookings county
Volin     Yankton county

Wagner     Charles Mix county
Wakonda     Clay county
Wall     Pennington county
Wallace     Codington county
Wanblee     Jackson county
Ward     Moody couinty
Warner     Brown county
Wasta     Pennington county
Watertown     Codington county
Waubay     Day county                                                                                                    Waverly     Codington county
Webster     Day county
Wentworth     Lake county
Wessington     Beadle county, Hand county {in 2 counties}
Wessington Springs     Jerauld county
Westport     Brown county
Wetonka     McPherson county
White     Brookings county
Whitehorse     Dewey county
White Horse     Todd county
White Lake     Aurora county
White River     Mellette county
White Rock     Roberts county
Whitewood     Lawrence county
Willow Lake     Clark county
Wilmot     Roberts county                                                                                               Winfred     Lake county
Winner     Tripp county                                                                                                       Wolf Creek     Hutchinson county
Wolsey     Beadle county
Wood     Mellette county
Woonsocket     Sanborn county
Worthing     Lincoln county
Wounded Knee     Oglala Lakota county

Yale     Beadle county
Yankton     Yankton county